New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
CharlieMAC
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:59 am

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby CharlieMAC » Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:34 pm

Compiled successfully in debian Jessie using VTK7 (also compiled).

This is GREAT NEWS! FELICITACIONES!!!

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 8.5 (jessie)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.7957 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: 2ac560e7b027590e8d6b534b84020d4c1624ece5
Python version: 2.7.9
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.0
Marco_T
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:58 pm

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby Marco_T » Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:53 pm

Thank you very much guys for the great work!
This is a big step forward to have a full 3d Cad!

--
Marco_T
pablogil
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby pablogil » Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:57 pm

Really cool!!

I have been playing with hatches... how should they be designed? I was able to add a svg pattern but don't know how to make it correctly tileable... Wouldn't it be necessary to a a parameter to set it scale? it would be handy.

Thank you
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
wandererfan
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby wandererfan » Wed Jul 13, 2016 7:37 pm

pablogil wrote:how should they be designed? I was able to add a svg pattern but don't know how to make it correctly tileable... Wouldn't it be necessary to a a parameter to set it scale? it would be handy.
It's a 64x64px tile. Anything that repeats every 64 should work (or 32,16). There are some limits on what QtSvg can do (like no pattern elements). There might be some documentation around for Draft module patterns. Yorik is the guru.

Yes, there should be a Scale property for the Hatch. One day. :D

wf
Renato Rebelo
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: Vouzela - Portugal

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby Renato Rebelo » Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:07 pm

Hello,
when I try to put a hatch I can not find any, where they should be located?
I think for some reason I do not hatch installed.
Any idea?
thank you,
Renato

OS: Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.7960 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 8f84b19ed9ec90e6a02d67633086d5690c2919ab
Python version: 2.7.11+
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
my native language is not English, please excuse me any incorrectness, I apologize for any inconvenience caused, thank you
efyx
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby efyx » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:18 am

Organizational question. Does issues acc. to TechDraw should be posted here or on github?
ulrich1a
Posts: 1872
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby ulrich1a » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:45 am

Renato Rebelo wrote:when I try to put a hatch I can not find any, where they should be located?
I think for some reason I do not hatch installed.
Any idea?
Hatches are available in the source of FreeCAD. It seems to be a bug, that they are not included in a FreeCAD-build.

Have a look at:

Code: Select all

your path to the source \FreeCAD_sf_master\src\Mod\Draft\Resources\patterns
Ulrich
Renato Rebelo
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: Vouzela - Portugal

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby Renato Rebelo » Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:23 am

ulrich1a wrote:
Renato Rebelo wrote:when I try to put a hatch I can not find any, where they should be located?
I think for some reason I do not hatch installed.
Any idea?
Hatches are available in the source of FreeCAD. It seems to be a bug, that they are not included in a FreeCAD-build.

Have a look at:

Code: Select all

your path to the source \FreeCAD_sf_master\src\Mod\Draft\Resources\patterns
Ulrich
Hello,
but should a bug ... I'm using daily build (not compiling) and really the hatch are not there ...
I solved the problem by copying manually from github
someone should try to solve this
thank you
Renato Rebelo
my native language is not English, please excuse me any incorrectness, I apologize for any inconvenience caused, thank you
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:23 pm

Renato Rebelo wrote:but should a bug ...
The problem is in src/Mod/Draft/CMakeLists.txt and the patterns shouldn't be available on all platforms.
If someone opens a ticket they can assign it to me.
Renato Rebelo
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: Vouzela - Portugal

Re: New Module for Technical Drawings (TechDraw)

Postby Renato Rebelo » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:05 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Renato Rebelo wrote:but should a bug ...
The problem is in src/Mod/Draft/CMakeLists.txt and the patterns shouldn't be available on all platforms.
If someone opens a ticket they can assign it to me.
I do not know if I can report a bug in tracker
someone who is used to do so please do this
thank you
Renato Rebelo
my native language is not English, please excuse me any incorrectness, I apologize for any inconvenience caused, thank you