Manipulator WorkBench

Info about new implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
HoWil
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby HoWil » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:00 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:13 pm
Hi HoWil,
I've just added the ability to 'align to points' in to Aligner
Align-to-points.gif
just update the Manipulator WB :)

Maurice
Thank you very much :!: Will test it soon.
BR,
Howil
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby bitacovir » Thu May 03, 2018 12:40 pm

Manipulator WB loves Arch sections and Draft shape 2D view more...
When I tried to align two objects I noticed that Manipulator WB moves the Draft shape 2D presents in the document rather than the geometries. So I deleted the shape 2D view, but then Manipulator changed to move Arch section...
I just updated manipulator WB yesterday.
ManipulatorWB.gif
ManipulatorWB.gif (203.19 KiB) Viewed 576 times

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13519 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 1a8b868018f45ea486c0023fdbfeb06febc1fb89
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby easyw-fc » Thu May 03, 2018 2:16 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 12:40 pm
Manipulator WB loves Arch sections and Draft shape 2D view more...
When I tried to align two objects I noticed that Manipulator WB moves the Draft shape 2D presents in the document rather than the geometries. So I deleted the shape 2D view, but then Manipulator changed to move Arch section...
I just updated manipulator WB yesterday.
Could you please post a file to test... I don't use Arch so I don't know how to test your example.
M
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby bitacovir » Thu May 03, 2018 3:05 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 2:16 pm
Could you please post a file to test... I don't use Arch so I don't know how to test your example.
M
Here you are...
I think the problem is the link between Arch section or draft shape2dview and the object...
There is a chain and Manipulator WB tries to move the last one in the chain... maybe?
ManipulatorWBTest.FCStd
(6.3 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby easyw-fc » Thu May 03, 2018 4:19 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 3:05 pm
easyw-fc wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 2:16 pm
Could you please post a file to test... I don't use Arch so I don't know how to test your example.
M
Here you are...
I think the problem is the link between Arch section or draft shape2dview and the object...
There is a chain and Manipulator WB tries to move the last one in the chain... maybe?
ManipulatorWBTest.FCStd
it should be fine now...
Thx for reporting
M
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby bitacovir » Thu May 03, 2018 4:40 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 4:19 pm

it should be fine now...
Thx for reporting
M
Yes. Now it works fine...
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1351
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby Jee-Bee » Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:08 am

I have a feature request for the manipulator WB. When increasing the number of digits of FC the number of digits of the manipulator WB stay the same(2 digits). Would it be possible to follow the accuracy of FC?
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby easyw-fc » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:19 pm

Jee-Bee wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:08 am
I have a feature request for the manipulator WB. When increasing the number of digits of FC the number of digits of the manipulator WB stay the same(2 digits). Would it be possible to follow the accuracy of FC?
Would you mean the digit for Measurement in Caliper?
Or for data input in the Mover?
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1351
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby Jee-Bee » Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:19 pm

The data input.

Ps. the digits after the point are not the same for rotation and translation...
User avatar
miniellipse
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:09 pm

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Postby miniellipse » Wed Jun 20, 2018 4:42 pm

Hi Everyone,

the Manipulator WB is great....but has anyone noticed strange 'undo' behavior? After an alignment operation, when i CNTRL-Z to undo, it moves the wrong part back. For example, I align B to A. Then do 'undo.' It seems A goes to B's location???

Manipulator WB version 1.6.3. Fcad details:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13515 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: e17b340949b75a226cc7d89989b0aa238ccfc75f
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)