Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
mario52
Posts: 2602
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby mario52 » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:22 pm

hi
no problem
rentlau_64 wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 7:10 am
Get the archive from Git :https://github.com/Rentlau/WorkFeature-WB
And unzip into your home directory /home/your_rname/.FreeCAD/Mod/
WorkFeature (macro)
WorkFeature-WB (workbench)

WFWBench00.png
WFWBench00.png (13.28 KiB) Viewed 878 times
WFWBench01.png
WFWBench01.png (21.37 KiB) Viewed 878 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13387 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c5f4079252b11e3c54cd603be7d3697fa9f9d922
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6712 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: da2d364457257a7a8c6fb2137cea12c45becd71a
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

i prefer WorkFeature (macro) always available, always on hand, thanks rentlau_64

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
rentlau_64
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:47 am
Location: Pau (France)

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby rentlau_64 » Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:08 pm

Hi, GlouGlou

I Tested the installation on Windows 8 and didn't get any problem,
The Workbench is available on the Workbench Menu.

I unzip the file from Github under :
C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\Mod\WorkeFeature-WB-master
FreecadWindows.png
FreecadWindows.png (183.96 KiB) Viewed 858 times
And few usage tests were positive too.

What is the exact procedure you followed to install?

Rentlau_64
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby GlouGlou » Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:17 pm

By copying manually the directory, its working now... sorry about that. ;)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11367
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby yorik » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:04 pm

the workfeature WB is now part of the addons repo.
I had to make some git sorcery to rename the workfeature macro repo, tell me if you notice any problem.
rentlau_64
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:47 am
Location: Pau (France)

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby rentlau_64 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:58 pm

Merci Yorik,
I will keep you inform if i detect some issue.

Have a nice day
Rentlau_64
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby hammax » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:36 am

...thanks, now the WorkfeatureWB is installable without problems via addonmanager
on (my) Win10-32 under FC.17.13429
and usable.
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 95#p217771
User avatar
HarryGeier
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: Hof Germany

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby HarryGeier » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:54 am

hammax wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:36 am
...thanks, now the WorkfeatureWB is installable without problems via addonmanager
on (my) Win10-32 under FC.17.13429
and usable.
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 95#p217771
How do you then bring them into a Sketch ??

i must select each object and import via shapebinder..

I tried to move all, set, objects .. into a body..no way...
Kaum macht man´s richtig , gehts´s
My Video Tutorials on Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoe3B ... p8Q/videos
My FreeCAD Stuff on Hidrive: https://my.hidrive.com/share/qr3l1yddy6#$/
rentlau_64
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:47 am
Location: Pau (France)

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby rentlau_64 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:40 am

@ realthunder
Thank you for your trick regarding linksubglobal : It seems it fix my issue.

@ HarryGeier
I am currently fixing the "PartDesign Body" issue and hope to deliver soon a new fix.
How do you then bring them into a Sketch ??
What do you mean : You would like to transform the WF_WB parametric object into a Sketch object and keep the parametric behavior?

Thank you for your comment

Have a nice day
Rentlau_64
User avatar
HarryGeier
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: Hof Germany

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby HarryGeier » Sun Mar 25, 2018 9:43 am

Sure.. what else should i want to do with them , other than reference them as external geometry in a sketch ?
Same as i do with datum_geometry of the elements from the workfeature_macro
Kaum macht man´s richtig , gehts´s
My Video Tutorials on Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoe3B ... p8Q/videos
My FreeCAD Stuff on Hidrive: https://my.hidrive.com/share/qr3l1yddy6#$/
rentlau_64
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:47 am
Location: Pau (France)

Re: Work Feature workbench with parametric objects

Postby rentlau_64 » Fri May 03, 2019 4:23 am

Hello,

New release of the WorkFeature Workbench, compatible with Qt5 and py3 is now available here:
https://github.com/Rentlau/WorkFeature-WB

WF_General.png
WF_General.png (4.48 KiB) Viewed 161 times
WF_Planes.png
WF_Planes.png (2.54 KiB) Viewed 161 times
WF_Lines.png
WF_Lines.png (2.18 KiB) Viewed 161 times
WF_Points.png
WF_Points.png (6.22 KiB) Viewed 161 times
Enjoy ! :D

Rentlau