Lithophane Workbench

Info about new implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:03 pm

The Problem with Py3 and QT5 should be fixed now.

Did a Test with:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14442 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bb9d737ba1158fdba5d06df45ab3e213065139cd
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13870 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f0964a9c052ee666631cd9caec1655790964ecb6
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13510 +12 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: 
Hash: 3bb5ff4e70c0c526f2d9dd69b1004155b2f527f2
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 4560
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby sgrogan » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:23 pm

furti wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:03 pm
The Problem with Py3 and QT5 should be fixed now.
Thanks, it is working now.

I vote, +1, for inclusion in the add-ons manager.
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:16 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:21 am
you have to simply open an issue similar to this
Thanks for the hint. Created the issue. So hopefully it will be available via the Addon Manager soon :)

sgrogan wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:23 pm
Thanks, it is working now.
Thanks for testing :)
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:13 pm

The newest version of the workbench can also handle the alpha channel of the Image now.

If a pixel is not fully opaque the alpha value will be used to caclulate the z value for the pixel.
  • 254 means maximum height
  • 0 means base height
  • And everything in between will be calculated accordingly
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:32 pm

Lithophane WB added to FreeCAD Addons.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:40 am

Kunda1 wrote:
Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:32 pm
Lithophane WB added to FreeCAD Addons
Thanks a lot for adding it. Will update the installation section in the quick start guide accordingly. :)
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:30 pm

When someone is getting the message "Select exactly one Lithophane Image to continue". The bug is fixed now. Simply update your workbench and it should work again (https://github.com/furti/FreeCAD-Lithophane/issues/23) :)
User avatar
furti
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby furti » Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:55 pm

Added a new Feature to the workbench :)


When importing an image, a greyscale version of it will be displayed in the 3D View. The size of the displayed image is equal to the size of the real geometry created. The image is displaye 1mm below the XY Plane. So we can draw on it pretty easy in top view.
image_3D_view.png
image_3D_view.png (68.63 KiB) Viewed 82 times

There is also a new command "Scale Image" you can use to change the size of the image. This command can be used in two ways.
1. Change one of the two values to set a new Length or Width for the image. The other value will be adjusted accordingly
scale_image.png
scale_image.png (9.01 KiB) Viewed 82 times
2. You can also select a Draft Line to scale the image accordingly. Lets say we want to Change the sail fo the windmill to be 20mm Long. We can do that in the following way:
  • Go To Top View
  • Switch to Draft Workbench and select the draft line tool
  • Draw a Line on top of a sail
windmill_line.png
windmill_line.png (122.54 KiB) Viewed 82 times
  • Switch back to the Lithophane Workbench, select the image in the Tree View and start the "Scale Image" Command
windmill_select_line.png
windmill_select_line.png (85.1 KiB) Viewed 82 times
The actual length of the line will be preselected.
  • Change the "Line Length" Field to 20mm and hit OK
The image will be recomputed. This might take a while. When finished the image should be way smaller in the 3D view. Now the one sail should be 20mm in length. We can check this by drawing another line above it and check its length.


Hope this is some useful feature :)
cox
Posts: 949
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:37 pm

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby cox » Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:19 pm

Fantastic, :-)
Need help? Feel free to ask, but please read the guidelines first
chrisb
Posts: 11401
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Lithophane Workbench

Postby chrisb » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:48 pm

Very helpful features! How about having a lock between X and Y which can be opened and closed, like it is often to be found in 2D drawing programs. There are cases where I have to scale only in one dimension. E.g. for an image of my mom I have to decrease it slightly in X but not in Y direction.