Arch window presets

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11499
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Arch window presets

Postby yorik » Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:42 pm

The Arch Window tool is finally a bit easier to use. Besides the normal "start sketching on a face" mode that it already had, it now has several presets:

Image

It works like this:

1) if you have a face of a wall, struct or roof selected when pressing the window button, you go into "start from scratch" mode which allows you to draw a sketch on that face.
2) if you have nothing selected, you enter a more generic mode where you can:
a) draw from scratch by picking a face on a wall, struct or roof
b) select a preset, and adjust its parameters. You can then pick a point in the space or on an existing wall, struct or roof
3) After creation, if you used a preset, the general height and width are parametric and can be changed via the properties. The other parameters can also be changed, either by editing the underlying sketch or double-clicking the window object in the tree to change the extrusion parameters.

More presets should come, and the whole editing system should be refined, but it already allows for a lot of different windows...
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8329
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch window presets

Postby bernd » Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:18 pm

wow, excellent. A window generator. I'm impressed.
paullee
Posts: 1688
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch window presets

Postby paullee » Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:50 am

Hi there,

Whilst I am experimenting making cladding to turn into recessed surfaces of wall openings for windows (discussed in another thread), I am wondering if somewhere in FC it can separate the window frame from panes automatically (e.g when exporting to obj)

I have multi storeys buildIngs, and there are hundreds of windows that i need to separate frame from panes in blender e.g before i can render.

Any idea? Thanks.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11499
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby yorik » Thu Dec 29, 2016 7:26 pm

There is no ready tool for that, but it's easy to do with a little macro:

Code: Select all

import FreeCADGui,Part,Draft
for obj in FreeCADGui.Selection.getSelection():
    if Draft.getType(obj) == "Window":
        if len(obj.Shape.Solids) > 1:
            for solid in obj.Shape.Solids:
                Part.show(solid)
User avatar
joancabeza
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby joancabeza » Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:45 am

It would be easy to add a "hole/gap window preset"? I know that you can do it manually but there are a lot of situations where you need it and it would be a fast way to create a hole in a wall (or a slab?)
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby bitacovir » Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:44 pm

joancabeza wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:45 am
It would be easy to add a "hole/gap window preset"? I know that you can do it manually but there are a lot of situations where you need it and it would be a fast way to create a hole in a wall (or a slab?)
After you insert a window on a wall, just press space keybar. Then you will have a empty gap.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
joancabeza
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby joancabeza » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:22 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:44 pm
joancabeza wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:45 am
It would be easy to add a "hole/gap window preset"? I know that you can do it manually but there are a lot of situations where you need it and it would be a fast way to create a hole in a wall (or a slab?)
After you insert a window on a wall, just press space keybar. Then you will have a empty gap.
True. Good trick. Simply hide the window, and you still have control of the dimensions. But that means that you still have a fixed window in your model and it might have problems in the IFC export. This window will appear.
Anyway, it works.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11499
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby yorik » Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:25 pm

I think using a window to make a hole in a wall is overkill... Easier to add a simple box. We could override the box tool in BIM to allow to add a box graphically, the Arch way...
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Arch window presets

Postby bitacovir » Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:25 pm

yorik wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:25 pm
We could override the box tool in BIM to allow to add a box graphically, the Arch way...
Architects... so basic, simple minds... :lol:
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project