Arch Axis tool on a new document

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby bitacovir » Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:10 am

Hi. Just I notice when I run FreeCAD and after you open Arch workbench and creating a first empty document, then I click on Arch Axis tool (as first action), the axis is not visible and it has not either axes or values. Only after you draw something in the document you can create an arch axis that is visible. This only happens if you open Arch Workbench previous to create a document:

- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool --> the axes element is not visible on the canvas and has not values.

Another thing is some axis values (Angles -Distances) are not editable in the Data Tag of Property window (bottom [...] ). Only if you make double click -> Tasks tag, you can make editions. I think it is a bit confusing.
2016-02-09 12_07_19-FreeCAD.png
2016-02-09 12_07_19-FreeCAD.png (54.05 KiB) Viewed 1119 times
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6398 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bb6a66bd824179579ae76dd1bbcbea5eba6f96ed
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11514
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby yorik » Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:55 pm

I cannot reproduce the problem... Are you sure the axes are not there, simply out of your current view? (Try zoomig out a bit, or right-click -> fit selection). Maybe what we need is better default settings..

About editing the values in the data tab, indeed. I hadn't even noticed that float lists were editable now :) It works if you take care of using only float values there (1000.0 instead of 1000). The PropertyFloatList editor must probably be fixed/extended so it accepts integer values too -> issue #2444
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby bitacovir » Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:26 am

yorik wrote:I cannot reproduce the problem... Are you sure the axes are not there, simply out of your current view? (Try zoomig out a bit, or right-click -> fit selection). Maybe what we need is better default settings..

About editing the values in the data tab, indeed. I hadn't even noticed that float lists were editable now :) It works if you take care of using only float values there (1000.0 instead of 1000). The PropertyFloatList editor must probably be fixed/extended so it accepts integer values too -> issue #2444
Hi Yorik. I am sure it is not a problem of zoom. I did "ViewFit" but the element remains hidden. If I follow this steps:
- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool
The axis element is created hided and it is not visible. I take some screenshots:
2016-02-10 21_17_38-FreeCAD.png
2016-02-10 21_17_38-FreeCAD.png (31.04 KiB) Viewed 1071 times
Here I included some values to the axis element but it remains hidden.
2016-02-10 21_19_08-FreeCAD.png
2016-02-10 21_19_08-FreeCAD.png (10.24 KiB) Viewed 1071 times
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6398 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bb6a66bd824179579ae76dd1bbcbea5eba6f96ed
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1573
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby rockn » Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:33 am

Hi !
Strange, I can't reproduce either on:
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6404 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: path-work
Hash: 7ff4e285999f27b18d396a97e9cb4421504e2d68
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

bitacovir : on the first screenshot we can see the recompute arrows are available, if you recompute after create an Arch system, does it do anything ?
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
jmaustpc
Posts: 9566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:24 am

for me there is nothing there only because of zoom....if I click on zoom fit all and the Arch Axis appear.


OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6397 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: 6763d3a6e48b6f74d48bca593baa8773897c7220
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1573
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby rockn » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:30 am

As shown by bitavovir's screenshot, the problem is Axis object are hidden (grey in tree view) and that should not happen.

@bitacovir : can you copy/paste the return of Report View and Python console when you perform the operations you describe.
Don't forget to manually recompute if you can.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8332
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby bernd » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:22 pm

bitacovir wrote:I did "ViewFit" but the element remains hidden. If I follow this steps:
- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool
The axis element is created hided and it is not visible.
Same here on a windows machine:
- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool
- click on recompute
- right click view fit

The axis object is grey like bitacovir described.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6397 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6763d3a6e48b6f74d48bca593baa8773897c7220
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8332
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby bernd » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:28 pm

Be sure first change to arch wb and than create the new document !
jmaustpc
Posts: 9566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:29 pm

bernd wrote:
bitacovir wrote:I did "ViewFit" but the element remains hidden. If I follow this steps:
- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool
The axis element is created hided and it is not visible.
Same here on a windows machine:
- open FreeCAD
- open Arch workbench
- create a empty document
- click on Arch axis tool
- click on recompute
- right click view fit

The axis object is grey like bitacovir described.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6397 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6763d3a6e48b6f74d48bca593baa8773897c7220
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
It must be some how a Windows issue, although its hard to see how, because I tried exactly as you two say above and I get no problems, I just pulled master and tried again, I still get no problems.

I have "Start WB" as my default workbench, in case that makes any difference.

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6405 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: 45f059d3a91daa9048fc9d7c38c0dc2540f26569
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1573
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Axis tool on a new document

Postby rockn » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:32 pm

@bernd, I still can't reproduce.

No output in Report View ?
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad