Trouble with spreadsheet

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
psolyca
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:12 pm
Location: Tours - France

Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby psolyca » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:41 pm

Hello,

I am using FreeCAD actively for 2-3 months.
I tried the 0.16 version but I had some missing functions so I use the 0.17 :
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9467 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 40ad0b743aabad9e415b921bac9312e34735e0a8
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0
The step-by-step procedure :
  • Create a spreadsheet
  • Enter some text, parameters and alias - for example text (A1) : Radius, parameter (B1) : 10, alias (B1) : R
  • Create a body
  • Create an empty sketch
  • Go back to the spreadsheet, select a text -> you can not erase your text
  • Close and reopen the spreadsheet (or force recompute of spreadsheet), select your text -> you can erase your text
  • Draw something on your sketch - for example a circle
  • Go back to the spreadsheet, select a text -> you can not erase your text and sometimes the sketch is deleted
  • Close and reopen the spreadsheet (or force recompute of spreadsheet), select your text -> you can erase your text
  • Go back to your sketch, use a parameter from your spreadsheet - an expression for a radius constraint on the circle : Spreadsheet.R
  • Go back to the spreadsheet, select a text -> you can not erase your text and sometimes the sketch is deleted
  • Close and reopen the spreadsheet (or force recompute of spreadsheet), select a text not the parameter -> error message "The following, referencing objects might break. Are you sure you want to continue ? Sketch"
The same message appear if I try to delete the spreadsheet.
I do not have error message in the report view nor in the python console.

It is behaving like the text is not activated when selected but the spreadsheet.

Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug ?
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7499
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby DeepSOIC » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:30 pm

psolyca wrote:is it a bug ?
Yep, I can reproduce, with one correction:
it reproduces if I select a CELL and press delete key. It may delete the last sketch instead of clearing the cell.
If I select the actual TEXT, by double-clicking the cell so that I see the blinking cursor, I can delete the text by pressing delete or backspace key.

I would like to add, that if I load Draft workbench, I can't type certain stuff into spreadsheet without double-clicking the cell first. For example, if I select a cell, and type "ellipse", Draft Ellipse command is activated, and only "lipse" ends up in the cell. Annoying as hell!
psolyca
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:12 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby psolyca » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:55 pm

Yes, i tried that after I post the message.

So it means that the spreadsheet is not activated even if a cell inside is selected !

Do I open an issue in the tracker ?
eivindkvedalen
Posts: 602
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby eivindkvedalen » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:30 pm

psolyca wrote:Yes, i tried that after I post the message.

So it means that the spreadsheet is not activated even if a cell inside is selected !

Do I open an issue in the tracker ?
I'm unable to recreate this problem here on Ubuntu. Could this be an issue on Windows only?

Eivind
User avatar
salp
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:58 pm
Location: Putnam, NY

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby salp » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:54 am

OS: Linux Mint 18 Sarah
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9507 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 608f7371700b2dff74279ca53239d27f61fdb699
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17


I can recreate the issue, only if I edit the spreadsheet first.
Actually once I edit the spreadsheet, It wont let me add a Sketch to a Body, with the error that I need to select a body first.
When I double click on the Body or right click and select "Toggle Body" from the pop up menu, the body does not get activated.

The above scenario happens if the Spreadsheet window is still open.

The report view give the following output:
Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'setActiveObject'
The event type 3 was sent to QMenu
Object tree:
QMenu
eivindkvedalen
Posts: 602
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby eivindkvedalen » Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:01 pm

DeepSOIC wrote:
psolyca wrote:is it a bug ?
Yep, I can reproduce, with one correction:
it reproduces if I select a CELL and press delete key. It may delete the last sketch instead of clearing the cell.
If I select the actual TEXT, by double-clicking the cell so that I see the blinking cursor, I can delete the text by pressing delete or backspace key.
I can recreate this now. It seems that if the selected node in the treeview is not the spreadsheet, the delete key goes to the wrong viewprovider, and thus some other object is deleted.
DeepSOIC wrote: I would like to add, that if I load Draft workbench, I can't type certain stuff into spreadsheet without double-clicking the cell first. For example, if I select a cell, and type "ellipse", Draft Ellipse command is activated, and only "lipse" ends up in the cell. Annoying as hell!
Seems to be related, i.e the keyboard events are sent to the wrong viewprovider, although I haven't looked into the details here.

Eivind
psolyca
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:12 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby psolyca » Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:33 pm

After lots of tries, I manage to build the same version for my Debian.

OS: Debian GNU/Linux testing (stretch)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9467 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: (HEAD détachée sur 40ad0b743)
Hash: 40ad0b743aabad9e415b921bac9312e34735e0a8
Python version: 2.7.13
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

And I have the same issue even if I create first the body, then the sketch and finally the spreadsheet.

An other think not really related is the behavior of the ENTER event between Windows and Linux.
In Linux, when I fill a cell and press ENTER, the selection move to the next cell.
In Windows, when I fill a cell and press ENTER, the selection do not move.
eivindkvedalen
Posts: 602
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby eivindkvedalen » Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:45 pm

psolyca wrote: Do I open an issue in the tracker ?
Yes, please do. Add steps to recreate the problem in tracker, and also a reference to this thread would be good to have.

Eivind
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7110
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:39 pm

eivindkvedalen wrote:
Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:45 pm
psolyca wrote: Do I open an issue in the tracker ?
Yes, please do. Add steps to recreate the problem in tracker, and also a reference to this thread would be good to have.

Eivind
Linking issue #2833 to this thread.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15501
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Trouble with spreadsheet

Postby wmayer » Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:48 pm