freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
diep
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:26 am
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands

freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby diep » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:32 am

hi!

Can someone try do this in attached freecad file i tried under latest snapshot under windows7 pro:

select: Part
then select the 3 objects in the model 'combo view'.

EBremovalP019
EBremovalP021andP019
EBremovalP021REMOVELATER

Then click: "make a union of several shapes" <== note maybe that should be 'an' but i'm not english native

That union goes wrong here. Anyway to correct it to be working?

LabelNames make no sense sorry about that.
freecad17_12852-x64.FCStd
(46.58 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Montoya88
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:06 am

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby Montoya88 » Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:42 am

Have you've tried "Make Compound" function?

It is in the Part drop down menu.

As far as having issues making a union, it may be due to the overlapping parts. Out of curiosity is there a reason for three different parts?
Attachments
Part.PNG
Part.PNG (2.6 KiB) Viewed 734 times
chrisb
Posts: 14527
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby chrisb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:55 am

EBremovalP021REMOVELATER is invalid due to Part->CheckGeometry. If a boolean operation fails you should check the component's validity.
And, of course, you should always include your FreeCAD info. How to do so is described behind the hard to miss "IMPORTANT: ..." link above.
chrisb
Posts: 14527
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby chrisb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:32 am

The problem is probably the join of torus + cylinder + cube. You can try to join only halves, but I would recommend rather a cube + two fillet operations. I will make a proposal a bit later.
chrisb
Posts: 14527
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby chrisb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:01 am

Is there a certain reason why you designed all your objects in weird places and move the union to the rigth place? I can understand to model around (0,0,0) but why somewhere else?

And here is my proposal:
- Start with a cube
- round the 4 corners as fillets R=11.6mm
- round the top as fillet R=2mm
Attachments
freecad0.17NoProblem.FCStd
(10.33 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
diep
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:26 am
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby diep » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:20 am

chrisb wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:32 am
The problem is probably the join of torus + cylinder + cube. You can try to join only halves, but I would recommend rather a cube + two fillet operations. I will make a proposal a bit later.
I see. How do i check validity afterwards?

Yeah good idea to try fillet! Maybe in such simple object taking fillet works! I will try that one. Will get back on that one!

The Object was created in 0.15x86 in a far more complex project and i opened it in 0.17 revision 12852 x64 from 16 december 2017
under windows 7 professional as i hoped union would've been bugfixed in 0.17 and when it didn't i first had to go to the
bathroom from disappointment - then cut'n pasted it to this small file with just this simple object looking for solution here.

Let me try buid the object with 4 cylinders and take the fillet.

I wouldn't know how to cut away material without seeing in 3D how it can cut from the shape i want to cut away something. So i build it in front of the object i want to cut away from until i'm satisfied it's gonna work ok. Building blindfolded something at 0.0, then move the coordinates to the spot you want to cut away and remove it in that manner is too complicated for me for this specific cut.

I believe in a top-down design method.
chrisb
Posts: 14527
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby chrisb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:38 am

diep wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:20 am
I see. How do i check validity afterwards?
Part->CheckObject. If errors are shown you can select one of the lines and the position of the error is marked with a white dash-lined cube. You should have BOP Check enabled.
BTW: have you seen my model above?
edit:Typo.
Last edited by chrisb on Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
diep
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:26 am
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby diep » Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:06 pm

I am busy booting the external network right now where that box is with the temporarily windows7 pro install, it has the TitanZ card i bought to crunch and toy in CUDA with (under debian). Will try it all then!
diep
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:26 am
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby diep » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:01 pm

chrisb wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:38 am
diep wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:20 am
I see. How do i check validity afterwards?
Part->CheckObject. If errors are shown you can select one of the lines and the position of the error is marked with a white dash-lined cube. You should have BOP Check enabled.
BTW: have you seen my model above?
edit:Typo.
Hello Chris - you started with a cube. In the fillets taken, where do i see the diameter/radius of each fillet taken?
So that i can adjust them 0.01 or 0.02 larger or smaller or maybe even more than that until the object is how i like it?
Probably the correct question is how to select the fillets so that i can adjust them?

If i go to combo view, then to model i click on fillet001 and then look in the properties and values of the data tab, i see zero fillet properties.
diep
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:26 am
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands

Re: freecad 0.17 12852 x64 problem

Postby diep » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:54 pm

Correction: it's release date 0.17 12852 (Git) 2017/12/20 21:01:24 masterbranch 64-bit it says now in the about box.