BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
chrisb
Posts: 16929
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby chrisb » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:11 am

abdullah
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby abdullah » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:39 pm

chrisb wrote:
Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:08 am
Should I create a ticket?
Apparently this is solved by:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/1224

If I delete the pocket:

Code: Select all

>>> App.ActiveDocument.Body.Tip
<PartDesign::Pad>
chrisb
Posts: 16929
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby chrisb » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:55 pm

abdullah wrote:
Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:39 pm
Apparently this is solved by:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/1224
Great, I will test when it is available in master.
chrisb
Posts: 16929
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby chrisb » Thu Jan 25, 2018 12:02 am

chrisb wrote:
Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:55 pm
abdullah wrote:
Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:39 pm
Apparently this is solved by:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/1224
Great, I will test when it is available in master.
The problem is gone.
However, I found already the next problem concerning Tip: When I have two bodies I cannot set the tip in the second body. It is even worse: In the List I get offered there are all features from the first body and I can even set a tip from the other body.

Should I create another bug report - as soon as someone has confirmed?

OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13127 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 5cee8c9)
Hash: 5cee8c9cdfdcddaeb54493ff1251011a3c419f96
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6685
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby DeepSOIC » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:56 am

chrisb wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 12:02 am
When I have two bodies I cannot set the tip in the second body. It is even worse: In the List I get offered there are all features from the first body and I can even set a tip from the other body.
I guess you are trying to edit tip from property editor. Yes, I've seen that strangeness too. It is certainly worth reporting.
chrisb
Posts: 16929
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby chrisb » Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:05 pm

Done: issue #3325. I found even another Tip related bug where Tip gets lost.

@Admin: Can you move the Tip related posts to a new topic please. The subject is misleading as far as Tip is concerned.
abdullah
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby abdullah » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:47 am

chrisb wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:05 pm
Done: issue #3325. I found even another Tip related bug where Tip gets lost.

@Admin: Can you move the Tip related posts to a new topic please. The subject is misleading as far as Tip is concerned.
The work around is to use the "set tip" from the contextual menu. See updated report. I will take a look later on...
chrisb
Posts: 16929
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby chrisb » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:23 am

abdullah wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:47 am
The work around is to use the "set tip" from the contextual menu. See updated report. I will take a look later on...
Thank you. Today is context menu day. Before I post more issues, I will check them.
abdullah
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby abdullah » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:56 pm

chrisb wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:23 am
abdullah wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:47 am
The work around is to use the "set tip" from the contextual menu. See updated report. I will take a look later on...
Thank you. Today is context menu day. Before I post more issues, I will check them.
No problem Chris! You learned about the context menu and I learned that there is a property editor for the tip :lol:
abdullah
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: BooleanFragments error Tool shape is null

Postby abdullah » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:10 pm

Ok. I am following with the bugs in this ticket.

The thing is that FC is programmed to set the tip to a feature when double clicking on it:

Code: Select all

bool ViewProvider::doubleClicked(void)
{
	PartDesign::Body* body = PartDesign::Body::findBodyOf(getObject());
    // TODO May be move to setEdit()? (2015-07-26, Fat-Zer)
	if (body != NULL) {
        // Drop into insert mode so that the user doesn't see all the geometry that comes later in the tree
        // Also, this way the user won't be tempted to use future geometry as external references for the sketch
		oldTip = body->Tip.getValue();
        if (oldTip != this->pcObject)
            Gui::Command::doCommand(Gui::Command::Gui,"FreeCADGui.runCommand('PartDesign_MoveTip')");
        else
            oldTip = NULL;
    } else {
        oldTip = NULL;
    }
I think this behaviour is wrong. The reason is that double-click in FC means, mostly, enter edit-mode (which is also done). However, I think that double-clicking should not set the tip to that feature.

What do you think?