Undo command problem or?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Chriss
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:57 pm

Undo command problem or?

Postby Chriss » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:19 pm

Hi!
I'm new to FreeCAD and I find it very nice and helpful for hobbyists and pros maybe too, I'm not a pro.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6712 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: da2d364457257a7a8c6fb2137cea12c45becd71a
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17


What is frustrating me day by day is the "UNDO" command.
If I put the mouse over the Undo icon, there is a tool tip with "Undo exactly one action".
Sometime when I click the Undo command it put my work back on a point where I was maybe at the beginning of my drawing
or on some place what actually is not my last action.

Here is an example:
1. Open a new drawing
2. Switch to PART workbanch
3. Create a cube (or whatever else)
4. Double click on the created cube
5. In the PROPERTY under BOX change the LENGTH and/or WIDTH (no matter what dimensions parameter you change)
6. The cube is re-dimensioned to the new value
7. Press the UNDO command
8. BINGO! the cube is deleted, your work is gone, looks like the last action was actually the "Create cube" command.

That makes no sense, an action for me is whatever I done in the past step by step.
In this case, for me would be more logical to change back the last changed dimension, than the dimension what was changed before and then the cube creation action.

Is this a bug or is this normal in FreeCad?
If this is normal, it is a big mistake.
The user should be concentrated how to make his/her work but not on "what was my last action" or more worse "was my last command an action or not?"

Thanks for any advice.
My best regards.
Last edited by Chriss on Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
No matter what live you have, but how you use it...
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5531
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:33 pm

please always post your Help > About FreeCAD > Copy to clipboard info when you post to the forums.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
Chriss
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:57 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Chriss » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:48 pm

Hi!
Sorry for the mistake.
Solved.
No matter what live you have, but how you use it...
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5531
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:07 pm

Chriss wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:48 pm
Can you test this on 0.17dev please?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
Chriss
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:57 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Chriss » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:24 pm

Ok, already tested, result are same as before version 0.16.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13217 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 89275766de909a5c1f36e962806dc7b4a0b0f47b
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
No matter what live you have, but how you use it...
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5531
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:30 pm

Chriss wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:24 pm
AKA you can't reproduce the problem in 0.17 ?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
Chriss
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:57 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Chriss » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:38 pm

I can reproduce the problem in 0.17 also.
The same way as in 0.16.
No matter what live you have, but how you use it...
cram
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:11 am
Location: Australia

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby cram » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:17 am

I get the same behaviour as the OP in .17
Not with machine to post the build number

I had just assumed the behaviour was due to the parametric nature of freecad.
As I can undo creates objects but changes to dimensions don't undo.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5334
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby sgrogan » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:38 am

Here is an example:
1. Open a new drawing
2. Switch to PART workbanch
3. Create a cube (or whatever else)
4. Double click on the created cube
5. In the PROPERTY under BOX change the LENGTH and/or WIDTH (no matter what dimensions parameter you change)
6. The cube is re-dimensioned to the new value
7. Press the UNDO command
8. BINGO! the cube is deleted, your work is gone, looks like the last action was actually the "Create cube" command.

I can firm on
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13218 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 2990e1e7b03609b435a720ac7d263ba43bd72838
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Same for the View tab as the Data tab. Re-do brings back the "Cube"

I think this should be a ticket. If it's a bug or not I can't say.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5531
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Undo command problem or?

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:08 pm

Chriss wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:38 pm
Thanks for bringing this to our attention and testing. Do you mind opening a ticket and linking it to this thread and linking this thread back to ticket?
sgrogan wrote:...
coincidentally an undo bug popped up on the tracker: issue #3339
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features