Split solids into 2 or more parts

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Edgar3500
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:33 pm
Location: Resistencia, Argentina

Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby Edgar3500 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:20 pm

Hello everyone, how do I do if I want a piece in 2 or more parts but keeping all?
With the Boolean method you copy or clone the piece and subtract a part in the original piece, and then subtract the other part in the copied piece.
For example, in other programs a cutting plane can be defined and both parts remain.

The original post of this subject is in Spanish Forum.
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4329
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby microelly2 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:24 pm

You have in Part -> Split -> Booelan Fragments
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6852
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby DeepSOIC » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:35 pm

Part Slice
EDIT: To get the solids apart parametric, you can also use Compound Filter, which is buried in Part menu. Or, use Explode Compound tool from Lattice2 add-on workbench.
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5685
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:51 pm

DeepSOIC wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:35 pm
Part Slice
EDIT: To get the solids apart parametric, you can also use Compound Filter, which is buried in Part menu. Or, use Explode Compound tool from Lattice2 add-on workbench.
Compound Filter. Please can you describe how to reach the same result as Lattice2 explode.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6852
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby DeepSOIC » Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:04 pm

freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:51 pm
Compound Filter. Please can you describe how to reach the same result as Lattice2 explode.
1. Select Slice object, apply Compound Filter.
2. Select CompoundFilter object, go to properties. Switch Filter Type to "specific items".
3. In 'items' property, type a zero.
-> this is your first solid.
4. repeat for however many solids you need to extract, increasing the number you type into 'items' for each step.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby NormandC » Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:47 pm

Usage question, should have been posted in "Help on using FreeCAD" forum.

But I am the only one here who cares about it anyway. :roll: :roll: :roll:
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5685
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:58 pm

DeepSOIC wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:04 pm
freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:51 pm
Compound Filter. Please can you describe how to reach the same result as Lattice2 explode.
1. Select Slice object, apply Compound Filter.
2. Select CompoundFilter object, go to properties. Switch Filter Type to "specific items".
3. In 'items' property, type a zero.
-> this is your first solid.
4. repeat for however many solids you need to extract, increasing the number you type into 'items' for each step.
Thank you so much Viktor.
chrisb
Posts: 17549
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby chrisb » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:12 pm

DeepSOIC wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:04 pm
Select Slice object, apply Compound Filter.
2. Select CompoundFilter object, go to properties. Switch Filter Type to "specific items".
3. In 'items' property, type a zero.
-> this is your first solid.
4. repeat for however many solids you need to extract, increasing the number you type into 'items' for each step.
Can I move the solids separately?

With the german locale I have a problem with the list, perhaps because ',' is the decimal separator. If I write '0,1' I get an error, I have to use the range instead. The range behaves peculiar as well:
I have an object, which I have sliced in two. Entering the values below yields the following results
items: 0 -> result: first part
items:1 -> result: second part
items: 0:1 -> result: first part
items: 0:2 -> result: both parts
chrisb
Posts: 17549
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby chrisb » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:14 pm

There seems to be no entry for Compound Filter in the wiki. Or did I miss it?
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6852
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Split solids into 2 or more parts

Postby DeepSOIC » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:22 pm

chrisb wrote:
Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:12 pm
Can I move the solids separately?
You should be able to. It's the same CompoundFilter as in Lattice2. I think bernd transferred it, don't quite remember...
chrisb wrote:
Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:12 pm
With the german locale I have a problem with the list, perhaps because ',' is the decimal separator.
That shouldn't be a problem, we have it so here in Russia as well.

See https://github.com/DeepSOIC/Lattice2/wi ... lter#items for what it's supposed to be. I'll check...