How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

Jee-Bee
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to set FEA environment condition 0f any case

Postby Jee-Bee » Tue May 08, 2018 5:12 am

First download 0.17 since the FEM workbench makes huge improvements!
Second start with the FEM examples on the wiki pages: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/index.p ... FEM_Module
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

How to make a FEA in 0.17

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Tue May 08, 2018 8:41 am

My status is FreeCad 0.17 in Windows7 32bits.

Since then ,I could use 0.16version FEA function , it was easy procedure, however in new version 0.17 I could not making mesh data on it.

Please teach me where the manual of FEA procedure in 0.17 version.

Thanks
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Please inform me of how to use FEA function

Postby Jee-Bee » Tue May 08, 2018 9:03 am

However i think this topic could be merged with you're other topic...
this are the steps you have to do in 0.17
  1. create model
  2. add FEM analysis object
  3. activate analysis object
  4. select model and add mesh
check also https://freecadweb.org/wiki/FEM_CalculiX_Cantilever_3D and the other tutorials on the FEM wiki page.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Please inform me of how to use FEA function

Postby bernd » Tue May 08, 2018 10:20 am

please keep the forum rules in mind. We did tell them to you here already https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=28409 This topic is just a dublicate ...
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: How to use FEA in 0.17

Postby bernd » Tue May 08, 2018 11:59 am

I merged the two topics.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: How to set FEA environment condition 0f any case

Postby bernd » Tue May 08, 2018 4:12 pm

+1 in the regard of use 0.17 version.

would you upload a simple example and make a line in the direction the force should go. We will show you how to apply a force in that direction in the gui.
UR_
Posts: 991
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: How to set FEA environment condition 0f any case

Postby UR_ » Tue May 08, 2018 6:23 pm

Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

Please teach me the way to use FEA in version0.17

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Wed May 09, 2018 12:14 am

Now my status is described as follows,
OS:windows7 32bits,
Freecad 0.16 & FreeCad 0.17
And I am checking the many function of them.
In 0.16 version FreeCad I could solve the FEA,however in new version 0.17 I could not solve the same problem.
That is, input file was not written.
It was wrong to install the similler software FreeCad 0.16 anf 0.17, was not it?

Please help me
jaisejames
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:51 am

Re: Please teach me the way to use FEA in version0.17

Postby jaisejames » Wed May 09, 2018 4:50 am

CalculiX[ccx] package is not having 32bit option for latest version packages, so you need to upgrade to 64bit to run FEA analysis.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Please teach me the way to use FEA in version0.17

Postby Jee-Bee » Wed May 09, 2018 8:35 am

Please stop creating new topics... This is about the 4th topic with basically the same question...

(https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=28616 and https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=28409)