How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

chrisb
Posts: 19749
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Please teach me the way to use FEA in version0.17

Postby chrisb » Wed May 09, 2018 8:50 am

I merged the various topics into one.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Please teach me the way to use FEA in version0.17

Postby bernd » Wed May 09, 2018 10:24 am

chrisb wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 8:50 am
I merged the various topics into one.
Chris, I allready merged the ones related to each other. There where not all related to each other. Never mind, to late.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5475
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

Postby sgrogan » Wed May 09, 2018 12:32 pm

jaisejames wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 4:50 am
CalculiX[ccx] package is not having 32bit option for latest version packages, so you need to upgrade to 64bit to run FEA analysis.
This is clearly a packaging bug, I will fix it. Thanks for the report!
chrisb
Posts: 19749
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

Postby chrisb » Wed May 09, 2018 4:34 pm

Sorry for for overshooting. I would leave it like this because rearranging would be really a hassle. For now excuse me please, and distinguish the formerly distinct topics by their subject.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

Postby bernd » Wed May 09, 2018 6:34 pm

chrisb wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 4:34 pm
Sorry for for overshooting. I would leave it like this because rearranging would be really a hassle. For now excuse me please, and distinguish the formerly distinct topics by their subject.
me too in the regard of leaving as it is and once again never mind.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1972
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

Postby Jee-Bee » Thu May 10, 2018 7:20 am

probably it was a bit my fault since i complained about another same topic question... Sorry
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

How to makin FEA data from 3D Cad

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Fri May 25, 2018 1:09 am

Now my environment: windows7, 32bits, FreeCad0.16
My problem is that when I make the 3D shape in using FreeCad, therefore the object is solid.However next procedure is imple mesh,so,
Object is meshing on surfaces and in-object is empty.

Please deal with this problem in detail.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: How to makin FEA data from 3D Cad

Postby bernd » Fri May 25, 2018 5:48 am

Shinichi Sakabe wrote:
Fri May 25, 2018 1:09 am
Now my environment: windows7, 32bits, FreeCad0.16
My problem is that when I make the 3D shape in using FreeCad, therefore the object is solid.However next procedure is imple mesh,so,
Object is meshing on surfaces and in-object is empty.

Please deal with this problem in detail.
What is your exact problem?

- Would you like to have a surface FEM mesh and got an volume FEM mesh
or
- Would you like to have a volume FEM mesh and got a surface FEM mesh

You may post a simple FreeCAD example file. This would make things a lot easier.

bernd
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

Re: How to makin FEA data from 3D Cad

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Tue May 29, 2018 7:41 am

Thanks, Mr.Bernd

My problem is second items,ie. I made 3D cad data and surface mesh data.

I have been trying to make the volume mesh by the usual method described as follows,
After making the surface mesh, I used the surface mesh to make the volume shape by Part workbench.
However It was very long time for me to do it.

If you know the other way,please teach me.

AS always thanks.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8490
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: How to makin FEA data from 3D Cad

Postby bernd » Tue May 29, 2018 8:41 am

once again ...

bernd wrote:
Fri May 25, 2018 5:48 am
You may post a simple FreeCAD example file. This would make things a lot easier.