How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

How to use FEA in Version0.17

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:46 am

First of all,my calculation environment is described as follows,
Windows7 32bits FreeCad v0.17
Since then I could do well in FEA tool(pre-post) on vesion 0.16.

Now I installed new version0.17 and tried to using FEA functions,however I could do calculate the problem and could not get result of it.

If you have a good idea,please contact to me as soon as possible.
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

how to set fluid dynamic FEA

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:38 am

My environment: windows7 32bits version 0.17

Now I have been tring the fluid dynamics by using FreeCad0.17.
However I do not know to make data procedures.

Please teach me, but I have done analyzed the problem by Fluent and AVL Fire.
thschrader
Posts: 1428
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how to set fluid dynamic FEA

Postby thschrader » Thu Jun 21, 2018 6:58 pm

Shinichi Sakabe wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:38 am
My environment: windows7 32bits version 0.17

Now I have been tring the fluid dynamics by using FreeCad0.17.
However I do not know to make data procedures.

Please teach me, but I have done analyzed the problem by Fluent and AVL Fire.
Hi Shinichi,
for running cfd-analysis in FC please have a look at this:
https://opensimsa.github.io/
You can install the cfd-of workbench with the addon-manager (see "tools/addon-manager)
Useful video and teaching material:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=26826
In FC, the cfd-workbench uses bluecfd-core ( an openfoam-clone for windows).
http://bluecfd.github.io/Core/
Bluecfd-core only runs on 64-bit systems.
Can you provide your calculation to the FC-forum? Screenshots help...
Lets compare between Freecad-cfd and fluent/AVL.
regards Thomas
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

PLEASE teach me the way to set preference on0.17

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Wed Jul 18, 2018 1:03 am

My calculation environment: Windows7 32bits FreeCad 0.17

Problem: I could do anything to use 3D CAD however I could not use FEM workbench.
Fisrt I made the FEM Model by using FreeCAD version0.17.
Second:I changed to FEM workbench.
Third: I could set the boundary conditions and make the mesh.
Forth: I push on yello column icon and on new dialogbox I setted temporary directory and writing and calculated.
Fifth: The calculation had done.However output data was not found.

I think my preference on FreeCad 0.17 is wrong.Please inform the right preference to me.
Shinichi Sakabe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:02 am

PLease teach me capacity of FreeCAD0.17

Postby Shinichi Sakabe » Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:37 am

My calculation environment: windows7 32bits FreeCadv0.17, CALculix Launcher
Now I have one problem,i.e,the warning message "out of memory".
This means lack of computer's main memory or software's capacity?

If software's capacity is meaned,please teach me overcome it.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to use FEA tools in FreeCAD 0.17

Postby Jee-Bee » Wed Jul 25, 2018 4:59 am

Basically our of memory means you unable to oprn a new program or file.
So you don't have enough RAM memory or to much programs open.
See: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out_of_memory
Don't know if the size of the mesh can do anything...
In that case saving takes a lot of time too. But you can check that easely by the file size!!
User avatar
kkremitzki
Posts: 1789
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Texas

Re: PLease teach me capacity of FreeCAD0.17

Postby kkremitzki » Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:25 pm

Shinichi Sakabe wrote:
Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:37 am
My calculation environment: windows7 32bits FreeCadv0.17, CALculix Launcher
Now I have one problem,i.e,the warning message "out of memory".
This means lack of computer's main memory or software's capacity?

If software's capacity is meaned,please teach me overcome it.
Running a 32-bit operating system may be the source of this. While there are details and exceptions, roughly speaking, a 32-bit system can have memory problems because it only has 2^(32-1) memory addresses, which corresponds to about 2 GB of RAM usable for a program.
Like my FreeCAD work? I'd appreciate any level of support via Patreon, Liberapay, or PayPal! Read more about what I do at my blog.