Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part and other issues/best Practice

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby nemesis » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:13 am

jpg87 wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:56 am
2- I usually have several configuration files: one for FC 0.17 and FC 0.18 and one for FC asm3. Even if I'm not completely sure that this changes something, I have several times seen on the forum problems that were solved by starting new configuration files.
How do you handle various configuration files?
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby nemesis » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:39 am

Another question, is this possible to edit part from external file (in my case "fixtriAv") from the assembly directly?
because a got a crash each time I try this.
realthunder
Posts: 1229
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby realthunder » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:47 am

nemesis wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:39 am
Another question, is this possible to edit part from external file (in my case "fixtriAv") from the assembly directly?
because a got a crash each time I try this.
Yes it is possible. In order to edit in place, you need to manually activate the body you want to update by double clicking the body item in the assembly tree. After that, you can proceed normal editing in PartDesign. If you want to edit another body, then repeat the activating process. Please post some details about the crash if it still happen.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France
Contact:

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby jpg87 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 10:23 am

nemesis wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:13 am
How do you handle various configuration files?
Manually (I did not try to automate because I do not know how to do it in Windows 10!).
I have a freecad3 file and a freecad18 file. Before starting a session, I rename "freecad" the file I need (do not forget the reverse operation at the end of the session).
My website : http://help-freecad-jpg87.fr updated 2018/10/17
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby nemesis » Fri Aug 31, 2018 12:58 pm

realthunder wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:47 am
Yes it is possible. In order to edit in place, you need to manually activate the body you want to update by double clicking the body item in the assembly tree. After that, you can proceed normal editing in PartDesign. If you want to edit another body, then repeat the activating process. Please post some details about the crash if it still happen.
does not work for me (0.8.6.)
see attached the files (a low weight version of the previous ones)
and the console output:

Code: Select all

FreeCAD 0.18, Libs: 0.18R14778 (Git)
© Juergen Riegel, Werner Mayer, Yorik van Havre 2001-2018
  #####                 ####  ###   ####  
  #                    #      # #   #   # 
  #     ##  #### ####  #     #   #  #   # 
  ####  # # #  # #  #  #     #####  #   # 
  #     #   #### ####  #    #     # #   # 
  #     #   #    #     #    #     # #   #  ##  ##  ##
  #     #   #### ####   ### #     # ####   ##  ##  ##

Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
Origin "Origin025" doesn't contain feature with role "XY_Plane"
freecad-daily: /build/freecad-daily-0.18~beta1/src/Gui/DAGView/DAGModelGraph.cpp :91 : const Gui::DAG::GraphLinkRecord& Gui::DAG::findRecord(const Gui::ViewProviderDocumentObject*, const GraphLinkContainer&):  l'assertion « it != list.end() » a échoué.
Abandon
and the sequence a do :

phpBB [video]
Attachments
Tube.fcstd
(9.23 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
tube_etfixtri.fcstd
(13.83 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
FixTriAv.fcstd
(58.19 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
realthunder
Posts: 1229
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part

Postby realthunder » Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:02 pm

nemesis wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 12:58 pm
see attached the files (a low weight version of the previous ones)
and the console output:
I see. DAGView cannot handle external object right now. Please disable it for the moment. Open parameter editors, BaseApp->Preferences->DAGView->Enable, set to false, and restart FC.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part and other issues/best Practice

Postby nemesis » Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:05 pm

realthunder wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:02 pm
I see. DAGView cannot handle external object right now. Please disable it for the moment. Open parameter editors, BaseApp->Preferences->DAGView->Enable, set to false, and restart FC.
Perfect, It Works, Thanks again!
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part and other issues/best Practice

Postby nemesis » Sat Sep 01, 2018 4:25 pm

Hello,
I'm facing another issue/bug I guess.
when I define a some costraint with an origin plane "like lock constraint or plane coincidence), after saving the file and re-openning it the element no longuer refers to the blane, but to the body.
lock1.png
lock1.png (590.36 KiB) Viewed 377 times
realthunder
Posts: 1229
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part and other issues/best Practice

Postby realthunder » Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:34 pm

nemesis wrote:
Sat Sep 01, 2018 4:25 pm
when I define a some costraint with an origin plane "like lock constraint or plane coincidence), after saving the file and re-openning it the element no longuer refers to the blane, but to the body.
The circled reference is correct. But the highlight is wrong. Can you please post the file and let me have a look?
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Assembly3 - position multiple instance of the same part and other issues/best Practice

Postby nemesis » Sun Sep 02, 2018 7:40 am

realthunder wrote:
Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:34 pm
The circled reference is correct. But the highlight is wrong. Can you please post the file and let me have a look?
Highlight is wrong, but also constraints solving fail with this message, as if it does not take the plane in account but the body

Code: Select all

"PlaneCoincident" requires the 1st element to be of an edge/face with a planar surface
files are up to date here