Array - Bug

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Packmers
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:18 pm

Array - Bug

Postby Packmers » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:32 pm

Hi
I'm just using the Array- Feature of Path. If I'm right the offset should be the distance to the next item. But the first item is shifted by this offset too.
Is it a bug?
packmers! :roll:
roivai
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Oulu, Finland

Re: Array - Bug

Postby roivai » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:36 pm

Packmers wrote:
Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:32 pm
Hi
I'm just using the Array- Feature of Path. If I'm right the offset should be the distance to the next item. But the first item is shifted by this offset too.
Is it a bug?
packmers! :roll:
Not 100% sure if I understood what you mean because just now I cannot start FreeCAD and check.. But if my memory serves me right, the idea was that the original operation will remain active and it will generate the path in the original location. This means that the path in the Array does not need to generate the path in the original location so already the first path copy will be shifted by the offset. I don't know if that is logical at all, but I don't think it is a bug. :)
chrisb
Posts: 18106
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Array - Bug

Postby chrisb » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:54 pm

roivai wrote:
Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:36 pm
But if my memory serves me right, the idea was that the original operation will remain active and it will generate the path in the original location.
Your memory is still ok! Copies made by PathArray are additional copies. That is logical, and it is not a bug, but it is different from Draft array and from linear pattern.
Packmers
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:18 pm

Re: Array - Bug

Postby Packmers » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:16 pm

So if I want the original too, i need to add it when I generate the G-Code?
roivai
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Oulu, Finland

Re: Array - Bug

Postby roivai » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:42 pm

Packmers wrote:
Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:16 pm
So if I want the original too, i need to add it when I generate the G-Code?
Yes, just keep both the original and the array operation enabled and when you generate the G-Code with post processor, both the original and the copies will be generated.
chrisb
Posts: 18106
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Array - Bug

Postby chrisb » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:56 pm

I forgot: In tree view you can see the difference to Draft Array. In Draft the source of is below the Array, in Path they are on the same level.
herbk
Posts: 1501
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Array - Bug

Postby herbk » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:33 am

Packmers wrote:
Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:16 pm
So if I want the original too, i need to add it when I generate the G-Code?
If you want original and array you have to do nothing... Path array keeps both, shows both and exports both to the gcode file.
Array_path.jpg
Array_path.jpg (71.12 KiB) Viewed 260 times
Take a look at the Array settings also. :D
Gruß Herbert