Start Page Redesign

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

RogerK
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:25 pm
Location: Elsau

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby RogerK » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:59 am

Syres wrote:
Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:52 am
@yorik please see https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 94#p279594 , it's not a clean method for getting the icons working on the Start Page. I'll see if I can find appropriate hardware to do a vanilla install of Windows 7 and I have access to a Windows 10 box of a family member to generate a repeatable fix of registry keys.
yorik wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:19 pm
Why do you think you need the modify the default launchers on Windows? As far as I know FreeCAD uses QTWebKit or QTWebEngine for displaying the HTML Startpage. I don't think the default system Browser is used for this purpose, but maybe i'm wrong. But then the QT4 and 5 builds shouldn't behave different regarding image display, because I have always the same default Browser for both builds.

I have fixed all <img src> tags so they're all using a file URI. To make the documentation section work, there is also a new html template neccessary.
StartPage_modfication_file_uri.zip
(7.78 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

I have tested with both py2/QT4 and py3/QT5 builds on Win10. They both show now the images. There was no need to change any file association on my machine. The only issue I have is that the last used files are only displayed with my py3/QT5 build. With the py2/QT4 build these entries are missing completely. But this also happend when the unmodifierd files are used, so I doubt this has something to do with the modifications.

It would be interesting if this modification als works for Linux and MacOS User.


Kind regards

Roger
User avatar
saso
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby saso » Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:18 am

RogerK wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:59 am
Syres wrote:
Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:52 am
@yorik please see https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 94#p279594 , it's not a clean method for getting the icons working on the Start Page. I'll see if I can find appropriate hardware to do a vanilla install of Windows 7 and I have access to a Windows 10 box of a family member to generate a repeatable fix of registry keys.
Why do you think you need the modify the default launchers on Windows?
Modifying the default program associations is absolutely NOT and acceptable solution to any problem.
Syres
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby Syres » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:10 pm

...thread cont'd from Porting to Python 3
saso wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:57 am
RogerK wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:11 am
I have tested this on my machine. I don't have any Problem to switch translation with the latest build, there is no error printed out.
You have to restart FreeCAD or close the start page, switch to another WB (for example Sketcher) and back to Start WB. The error is shown in the Report View. I have tested and see this problem with several languages.
I've tested Slovenian, Deutsch, Francais, Italiano, Nederlands, Espanol de Espana and the only two which create the error are Francais and Espanol de Espana. The apparent inconsistency between the three of our tests is slightly concerning.




With regard to the browser, I was basing my (probably bad) assumption on this article https://stackoverflow.com/questions/591 ... -windows-7 as @RogerK's StartPage.py didn't appear to make any difference the first time I tested it on my PC.

I completely agree @Saso with regard to file associations, hence I wanted to do some testing on a completely bare bones Windows install and I will carry out the test on my family member's Windows 10 box tonight as promised without making any browser changes at all. I certainly didn't mean to cause any offence to anyone. I'm the first to hold my hand up to not knowing (most of) the abilities of Python such as holding a Windows environment variable for that session only.
Syres
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby Syres » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:34 pm

chrisb wrote: ping
Chris, could I politely request you please try @RogerK's StartPage mods in the StartPage_modfication_file_uri.zip file above on your Mac with a recent Py3Qt5 build.

Thanks
chrisb
Posts: 17581
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby chrisb » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:55 pm

My build is 0.18.15525. What do I have to do to test?
Syres
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby Syres » Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:09 pm

chrisb wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:55 pm
My build is 0.18.15525. What do I have to do to test?
After downloading the zip and extracting the two files to their corresponding folders in your build, you need to make sure Start WB is set load by default and then restart FreeCAD. In the Documents tab, check all icons appear correctly for Create New, Recent Files, Examples etc, in the Help tab the icons all appear correctly for the Workbenches and the General Documentation section and there are no errors in Report View. So in simplistic terms, there should be no question marks where icons reside.
User avatar
saso
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby saso » Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:17 pm

Syres wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:10 pm
I've tested Slovenian, Deutsch, Francais, Italiano, Nederlands, Espanol de Espana and the only two which create the error are Francais and Espanol de Espana. The apparent inconsistency between the three of our tests is slightly concerning.
Yes, but for those languages that I get the error the start page does not show up at all for some languages however I get no error but instead of the proper translation of the set language I get a different language. For example for German, when I have the language first set to English and then change it to German I still get the start page in English, then if I switch the language for example to Russian I get the start page in Russian, but if I switch it then back to German I still get the start page in Russian... Can someone confirm this? :?

Update: Ok, it seems like for those languages that don't show the correct translation I just have to restart FreeCAD and it show up ok. But for those that I get the error, the start page does not show up.
chrisb
Posts: 17581
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby chrisb » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:11 pm

Syres wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:34 pm
Chris, could I politely request you please try @RogerK's StartPage mods in the StartPage_modfication_file_uri.zip file above on your Mac with a recent Py3Qt5 build.
Everything looks as good as before.
RogerK
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:25 pm
Location: Elsau

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby RogerK » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:17 pm

saso wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:17 pm
Syres wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:10 pm
I've tested Slovenian, Deutsch, Francais, Italiano, Nederlands, Espanol de Espana and the only two which create the error are Francais and Espanol de Espana. The apparent inconsistency between the three of our tests is slightly concerning.
Yes, but for those languages that I get the error the start page does not show up at all for some languages however I get no error but instead of the proper translation of the set language I get a different language. For example for German, when I have the language first set to English and then change it to German I still get the start page in English, then if I switch the language for example to Russian I get the start page in Russian, but if I switch it then back to German I still get the start page in Russian... Can someone confirm this? :?

Update: Ok, it seems like for those languages that don't show the correct translation I just have to restart FreeCAD and it show up ok. But for those that I get the error, the start page does not show up.
I can confirm, for French and Spanish I get this error too, I haven't tested them before. I believe there is an encoding error somewhere in the translationstrings, when the strings are read in. When the error is displayed, the Startpage isn't shown.
If the language is switched after the Start page was loaded the first time, then the language stays the same as saso already described. FreeCAD has to be restared to update the language.
I suspect the language strings are internal chached and not updated when the page is rebuild. But I can see that the page is rebuild. When opening a file this is reflected in the recently used file section.