Apparent error when rotating host with elements

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
mickele
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:28 pm

Apparent error when rotating host with elements

Postby mickele » Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:27 am

After creating two structural elements, I add one of them to the other.
start.png
start.png (166.5 KiB) Viewed 180 times
In the child element I set the option "Move with host" to true. If I translate the host object everything works as expected: child object moves with the host.
translation.png
translation.png (183.78 KiB) Viewed 180 times
If I rotate the host I have strange behaviour: child object doesn't rotate; moreover child object starts moving in a not easyly predicatable way.
rotation.png
rotation.png (183.05 KiB) Viewed 180 times
Possible bug?

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15646 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: fdf8fe7bc6ed671e8b7ee064000b6f00567ce795
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Attachments
rotation-compound.FCStd
(9.03 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11263
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Apparent error when rotating host with elements

Postby yorik » Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:38 pm

Yes there is definitely a bug there. Working on it...
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11263
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Apparent error when rotating host with elements

Postby yorik » Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:00 pm

Ok there are multiple bugs there... I can't unfortunately solve it right now because it could potentially break many existing models, which is a bad idea to do just before an official release. So I openend a bug issue at https://www.freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=3789 and will handle it after the 0.18 release.

In the meantime, you have many other ways to solve this, for example: Union your pieces with Part Fuse tool, then turn the union into an Arch Structure. Then you can move/rotate it without problems.
mickele
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Apparent error when rotating host with elements

Postby mickele » Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:58 pm

Ok, thanks!