[Solved]Shape Binder and clone of a object

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

[Solved]Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:19 am

OS: Linux Mint 18.1 Serena
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15697 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: dedaa807629ab25cf32977d30bf7610f1346aff7
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

Hi!
I want to copy a geometry from a clone of the object (Left motor part) to another object (Left board) with Shape Binder.
And a shape (Shape Binder) has a wrong place (with Trace Support property and without it)!
If I copy the geometry from the original object all is right.
Why?

https://yadi.sk/d/76v-PezhQkA42g
Attachments
Peek 2019-01-28 12-51.gif
Peek 2019-01-28 12-51.gif (592.81 KiB) Viewed 566 times
chrisb
Posts: 18098
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby chrisb » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:26 am

This seems to be an Assembly issue, I move it there.

For future reference: If you rely on additional workbenches, please name them in your post.
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:40 am

Sorry, I am guilty.
I use A2Plus and TechDraw.
kbwbe
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby kbwbe » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:01 am

koluna wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:40 am
Hi,
for A2plus, you have to import (ready) parts and assemble them with it. It is an assembly, not a drawing WB.
So if you use PartDesign functions inside an A2plus document (as Shapebinder), there is no guaranty that this works.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.27, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorials:
Paul Randall: https://youtu.be/mnkecA9S7kc
anisim (deutsch): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDcaFq6IEJM
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:09 am

It is possible that I did something wrong... because working with assembly is not obvious.
I put several parts (from .stl files) into a Part container. I moved it to his place. I need a copy of this assembly (Part container) and I cloned it in Draft. I moved the clone to his position. I tried to use Shape Binder with the clone and got some problems...
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:19 am

kbwbe wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:01 am
... It is an assembly, not a drawing WB.
So if you use PartDesign functions inside an A2plus document (as Shapebinder), there is no guaranty that this works.
Hmm... I did not understand You. What did You mean?
I do not use all features of A2Plus. I only insert parts and update them in A2Plus.
I use Transform and Manipulator for moving and alignment.
Are Shape Binder and A2Plus not compatible?

Can You tell me several words about the strategy of using A2Plus?
kbwbe
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby kbwbe » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:02 pm

koluna wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:19 am
Are Shape Binder and A2Plus not compatible?
I think it is not compatible.
koluna wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:19 am
Can You tell me several words about the strategy of using A2Plus?
there are 2 tutorial links within my signature. If you did not have a look at them, i would be best to view them now. There you can find good hints how A2plus works.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.27, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorials:
Paul Randall: https://youtu.be/mnkecA9S7kc
anisim (deutsch): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDcaFq6IEJM
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:17 pm

I made a separate file for my three parts. I included it in my main file with A2Plus. And Shape Binder does not work again...
The parts is not situated at Origin in my new file. Is it a cause of problems?
Attachments
or-0.png
or-0.png (5.86 KiB) Viewed 506 times
koluna
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby koluna » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:06 pm

I will tell you about my small task :)
I need to copy several holes (or something like holes) from the Bracket to the Board. How can I do it?
The Bracket is from a step-file. The Board is a Part Design's Body.
I add Shape Binder to the Board and select a face of the Bracket. I set the Trace Support property to True. And Shape Binder has a wrong location! I cannot use Sketcher to do something with the Board!
There is not any A2Plus!
Attachments
e-0.png
e-0.png (32.26 KiB) Viewed 465 times
Last edited by koluna on Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 18098
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Shape Binder and clone of a object

Postby chrisb » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:21 pm

can you upload that a2+ free document?