lattice2, error

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

lattice2, error

Postby bernd » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:23 pm

- start FreeCAD, make a new document, change to lattice2
- click on icon PolarArray --> a polar array is created
- double click on the obj in tree view
- click on ok
- error message ...

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/hugo/.FreeCAD/Mod/lattice2/lattice2AttachablePlacement.py", line 93, in unsetEdit
    if not (mode == EDIT_ATTACHMENT or (mode == 0 and always_edit_attachment)): raise NotImplementedError()
<class 'NameError'>: name 'always_edit_attachment' is not defined
DeepSOIC wrote: ping
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:50 pm

Acknowledged, https://github.com/DeepSOIC/Lattice2/issues/31
Thanks for reporting.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 pm

Oh, wait. I can't reproduce. Wat tha? I remember it happening to me...
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:55 pm

Looks like it was fixed quite some time ago.
https://github.com/DeepSOIC/Lattice2/co ... a6369cde7c
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: lattice2, error

Postby bernd » Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:42 pm

but updated lattice2 by addon manager just before making the post.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:07 pm

bernd wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:42 pm
but updated lattice2 by addon manager just before making the post.
Ha, I forgot about "click on ok" part of your how-to :oops: .
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:11 pm

User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: lattice2, error

Postby bernd » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:24 pm

:D

next problem ...

- make a linear latice placement
- change the count of objects
- it will change the count and make the object longer, but the length poperty is still the old one althought the length is munch longer because the step between the objects did not change.
- even a recompute keeps the old length

- or the other way around, just change the length property does not change anything
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7145
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: lattice2, error

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:03 pm

bernd wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:24 pm
the length poperty
I don't have any "Length" property. Did you mean "Span End"?
If you did, it actually doesn't change for a reason. The reason being "Alignment" property. It's mainly there if you want to have an array with a fixed step and fixed number of occurrences to have different alignment on that edge.
Image
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: lattice2, error

Postby bernd » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:40 pm

got it ... Your picture describes it very very well. Justify is what I need.