Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

yorik wrote: Thu Oct 10, 2019 2:55 pm
An interesting phenomena is occurring as I'm testing https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2605
When I open the addon manager and scroll to an addon that has a pending update, the first time I choose it I will see:

An update is available for this addon

Now if i scroll away and click on another addon and then come back to this one again
The message has now shifted to:

This addon is already installed

without actually reminding me that there is a pending addon if I want it.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:20 pm
yorik wrote: Thu Oct 10, 2019 2:55 pm
An interesting phenomena is occurring as I'm testing https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2605
When I open the addon manager and scroll to an addon that has a pending update, the first time I choose it I will see:

An update is available for this addon

Now if i scroll away and click on another addon and then come back to this one again
The message has now shifted to:

This addon is already installed

without actually reminding me that there is a pending addon if I want it.
Perhaps we need another installbit status?
3 = installed but still has pending update (AND don't check if it has an update again)

Code: Select all

    def __init__(self, repos, idx):

        # repos is a list of [name,url,installbit,descr] lists
        # installbit: 0 = not installed, 1 = installed, 2 = installed and checked for available updates

References in the code:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... rs.py#L314
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... rs.py#L403
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 2893
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Syres »

A bug has appeared for non-GitPython users (I assume) like myself when clicking on an Addon Wb in the Addon Manager window:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD\Mod\AddonManager\addonmanager_workers.py", line 410, in run
    message += '<br/>' + translate("AddonInstaller","Installed location")+": "+ FreeCAD.getUserAppDataDir() + os.sep + "Mod" + os.sep + repo[0]
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'repo' referenced before assignment
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18533 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a785660f596616ec058fc0efccf5be737e8abaaf
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Addon Feature Request:
After checking the option to "Automatically check for updates at start (requires GitPython)"
At the start of what? When starting FC or starting the Addon Manager ?
FreeCAD should have a non-invasive self-closing announcement'window/banner/message appear indicating to the user's addons have available updates
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by yorik »

Syres wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:22 pm A bug has appeared for non-GitPython users (I assume) like myself when clicking on an Addon Wb in the Addon Manager window:
Thanks! Fixed with git commit 432d4f2552
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by yorik »

I made a badge for addon developers to add to their readme.md:

Image

Just add this code:

Code: Select all

[![FreeCAD Addon manager status](https://img.shields.io/badge/FreeCAD%20addon%20manager-available-brightgreen)](https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons)
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

yorik wrote: Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:38 pm I made a badge for addon developers to add to their readme.md:
Image
Cool, what about removing the word 'manager' ? Does it still make sense ?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by yorik »

Yeah why not... I think you just need to remove that from the URL
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Oct 12, 2019 12:45 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:20 pm
yorik wrote: Thu Oct 10, 2019 2:55 pm
An interesting phenomena is occurring as I'm testing https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2605
When I open the addon manager and scroll to an addon that has a pending update, the first time I choose it I will see:

An update is available for this addon

Now if i scroll away and click on another addon and then come back to this one again
The message has now shifted to:

This addon is already installed

without actually reminding me that there is a pending addon if I want it.
Perhaps we need another installbit status?
3 = installed but still has pending update (AND don't check if it has an update again)

Code: Select all

    def __init__(self, repos, idx):

        # repos is a list of [name,url,installbit,descr] lists
        # installbit: 0 = not installed, 1 = installed, 2 = installed and checked for available updates

References in the code:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... rs.py#L314
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... rs.py#L403
Image
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply