[Solved] Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
basmati
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:22 am

[Solved] Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby basmati » Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:17 pm

When I try to create a new diameter dimension, I get no diameter symbol in the actual output.
The same goes for the R symbol on radiuses.
Whatever I add ion the Format String of the dimension (like a ° on angles) gets ignored (only the numer of decimals is being considered).

Is there a setting I overlooked or something I'm doing wrong?

Version info:

Code: Select all

OS: macOS Mojave (10.14)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18589 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 3500451a040989d00693eab85b2a7c13ce4dad67
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Python console:

Code: Select all

>>> # Gui.Selection.addSelection('Unnamed','View001')
>>> # Gui.Selection.clearSelection()
>>> # Gui.Selection.addSelection('Unnamed','View001','Edge0')
>>> ### Begin command TechDraw_NewDiameterDimension
>>> App.activeDocument().addObject('TechDraw::DrawViewDimension','Dimension')
>>> App.activeDocument().Dimension.Type = 'Diameter'
>>> App.activeDocument().Page.addView(App.activeDocument().Dimension)
>>> ### End command TechDraw_NewDiameterDimension
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-31 um 12.31.53.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-31 um 12.31.53.png (165.64 KiB) Viewed 393 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-31 um 12.31.08.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-31 um 12.31.08.png (85.67 KiB) Viewed 393 times
Last edited by basmati on Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 3669
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby wandererfan » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:21 pm

basmati wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:17 pm
Is there a setting I overlooked or something I'm doing wrong?
Everything seems to work here, but I am ~100 commits ahead of you and there was a lot of work done on Dimensions recently.

OS: Linux Mint 19 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18644 +4 (Git) <<<<<<<<<
Build type: debug
Branch: Extent
Hash: d84de6b89c2cc0532362a24205f28f63a45fd403
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Canada (en_CA)
Version info:

Code: Select all

OS: macOS Mojave (10.14)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18589 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 3500451a040989d00693eab85b2a7c13ce4dad67
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
RadiusDiamSymbols.png
RadiusDiamSymbols.png (98.37 KiB) Viewed 382 times
RadiusDiamPrefs.png
RadiusDiamPrefs.png (113.56 KiB) Viewed 382 times
basmati
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:22 am

Re: Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby basmati » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:59 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:21 pm
basmati wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:17 pm
Is there a setting I overlooked or something I'm doing wrong?
Everything seems to work here, but I am ~100 commits ahead of you and there was a lot of work done on Dimensions recently.
Then I will just cross my fingers and hope there will soon be an update Mac OS version online.
aapo
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby aapo » Fri Nov 01, 2019 11:27 am

basmati wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:17 pm

Code: Select all

Version: 0.19.18589 (Git)
This version has exactly the bug you described, it has been fixed at around ~ v 0.19.18600.

EDIT: Here is the relevant thread https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=40175. It seems you actully have a version that is just one commit too old.
basmati
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:22 am

Re: Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby basmati » Tue Nov 05, 2019 4:26 pm

aapo wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 11:27 am
basmati wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:17 pm

Code: Select all

Version: 0.19.18589 (Git)
This version has exactly the bug you described, it has been fixed at around ~ v 0.19.18600.

EDIT: Here is the relevant thread https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=40175. It seems you actully have a version that is just one commit too old.
I just downloaded 18644 from the Github releases pages, everything works now as expected.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7070
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Techdraw: no radius or diameter symbol

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:34 pm

Please mark [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features