Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:45 pm

Hello All,


OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16117 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: dbb4cc6415bac848a294f03b80f65e888d531742
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Manipulator added using Addon Manager

I am having problems after installing the manipulator Workbench. They appear as in the snapshot below. None of the other workbenches or downloaded addons have any dialog issues. Can anyone tell me if I need to change a setting or install this a different way?
Manipulator Workbench Dialogs-Menus.JPG
Problem with Manipulator Workbench Dialogs
Manipulator Workbench Dialogs-Menus.JPG (95.32 KiB) Viewed 377 times

In addition I have a simple transform alignment issue that I haven't discovered how to do correctly. Not sure if I have to use a plane to plane transformation or if I should be able to do this Hole 1 and Hole 2 Center Point to Location 1 to Location 2 center point in a simple alignment.
The 2 hole centers need to be concentric in order to provide the correct vector orientation of the positioning block.
two hole alignment.PNG
Two hole alignment, concentric centers
two hole alignment.PNG (87.1 KiB) Viewed 377 times
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2773
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby easyw-fc » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:02 pm

WhiteShadow wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:45 pm
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
...
Manipulator added using Addon Manager

I am having problems after installing the manipulator Workbench. They appear as in the snapshot below. None of the other workbenches or downloaded addons have any dialog issues. Can anyone tell me if I need to change a setting or install this a different way?
Hi,
you should have a very high dpi setting
Here I started to dig into this issue...
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 50#p250178

Would you please digit the following code in the python FC console:

Code: Select all

from PySide import QtCore,QtGui;cp=QtGui.QDesktopWidget();ag=cp.availableGeometry();print(ag.size());print(cp.logicalDpiX());print(cp.logicalDpiY())
and post the result?

Which is your Display setting?
(it should be under Settings, Display, Scale and Layout)
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:32 pm

easyw-fc

Thank you for the reply!

I will work on the first question next...I have not opened the FreeCad Console yet...and will see how to query this line.

Here is the answer to your last question, and yes I have a high resolution screen for processing photos and rendering.
Display settiings in Windows 10 High Resoluton Screen.PNG
Windows Display Settings
Display settiings in Windows 10 High Resoluton Screen.PNG (29.55 KiB) Viewed 346 times
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:32 pm

Hello M,

To answer your first question:

After entering the command line input in the Console Window:

from PySide import QtCore,QtGui;cp=QtGui.QDesktopWidget();ag=cp.availableGeometry();print(ag.size());print(cp.logicalDpiX());print(cp.logicalDpiY())

I got the following:

PySide2.QtCore.QSize(3840, 2084)
240
240
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5585
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby sgrogan » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:48 pm

Hello WhiteShadow! Welcome to FreeCAD and the forum :)

Maybe you know or not, easyw-fc is the author of the Manipulator Workbench.
Your in good hands with your help request,
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:44 am

sgrogan,

Thank you for letting me know and for the welcome! Been using freeCad for a few months. Used a lot of CAD/CAM and database systems. FreeCad is creating the stuff I am currently dreaming at the moment,solid models, fixtures, drawings, .step and .stl files for 3D printing.. So I am pleased with my progress so far and the capabilities of the tool...using a lot of workbenches, like fasteners, very cool!

Cheers!
UR_
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby UR_ » Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:19 pm

I am running this build:


https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... nVS2015.7z


on this display settings win 10:

Screenshot 002.png
Screenshot 002.png (17.86 KiB) Viewed 281 times

I think since this build some HDPI support becomes true ;)

Screenshot 001.png
Screenshot 001.png (155.05 KiB) Viewed 281 times
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:41 pm

easyw-fc

Thank you for the Help! At 150% the dialogs behave. But as you are probably aware, the scale of text/display of the entire workspace at that % is not workable. I may be able to use the manipulator guides and still use 250% display and muddle through, the menus still work but I may have difficulty picking some menu selections at that display scale...I will give it a shot.

Regards
WhiteShadow
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby WhiteShadow » Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:52 pm

easyw-fc

Would it be possible to have a preference setting in the manipulator preferences to manage the Menu box size (small med large, x-large) and apply a scale factor apply the text and Icons for this kind of issue? Or something along that line.

I can make the manipulator dialog box bigger, but they don't scale the content. In addition, the docking space for the menus is much larger than the initial dialog box, however, it also does not scale to the docking box size either. Not a python programmer, so sorry if I am making suggestions that would otherwise be no simple task.

Regards,
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2773
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator Workbench Menus and Point to Point Alignment

Postby easyw-fc » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:11 pm

WhiteShadow wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:41 pm
At 150% the dialogs behave. But as you are probably aware, the scale of text/display of the entire workspace at that % is not workable. I may be able to use the manipulator guides and still use 250% display and muddle through, the menus still work but I may have difficulty picking some menu selections at that display scale...I will give it a shot.
Hi @WhiteShadow, it is weird because on my win 10 pc, if I change the Scale factor, my tools will arrange accordingly... I tested it till the factor of 225% ... and even with two screens with different dpi settings, when I move the tool (i.e. Aligner) from one screen to the other, the dialog is adapting to the screen dpi setting.

Then it could be an issue with your video drivers...

Would please someone with Manipulator WB and Win could test the result in different scale factors?

@WhiteShadow would you please test it with FC0.19 and see if this behavior is still present (FC0.19 is using Qt5.12)?