TechDraw question

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
un1corn
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

TechDraw question

Postby un1corn » Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:45 pm

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at upstream/releases/FreeCAD-0-18)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

Hi Guys. Until today had not used TechDraw and am having difficulty trying to find the preferences setting to lift the dimension value off of the dimension line as in the attached snip.
To me it looks to congested, the tutorials I have watched all have a gap between line and value how is it done?
I would appreciate some pointers here please chaps.
Thanks.
Attachments
TD_Dims.JPG
TD_Dims.JPG (69.76 KiB) Viewed 375 times
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby vocx » Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:04 pm

un1corn wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:45 pm
Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)...
Hi Guys. Until today had not used TechDraw...
Are you sure this is the TechDraw Workbench and not the obsolete Drawing Dimensioning Addon?

TechDraw is much more improved in 0.19, so if you want to see something better, you should definitely use this development version.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
un1corn
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby un1corn » Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:19 pm

Yes, it is Techdraw, however DrawingDimensioning is present as I still have V0.16 on board, I had same problems with DD but managed to overcome them but cannot remember how.
Attachments
TD_Dims_2.JPG
TD_Dims_2.JPG (66.88 KiB) Viewed 357 times
chrisb
Posts: 31918
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: TechDraw question

Postby chrisb » Tue Feb 11, 2020 5:40 pm

I don't see such sticky dimensions here. You may try updating your FreeCAD, preferably to 0.19 or you can try to reset the configuration with the button in the preferences. Another possibility is to delete your config files or to move them in case you want to restore them.

OS: macOS 10.13
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16146 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.18.4)
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19443 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 74680b8a15ad37e53eee0d341e95cd32631d88a3
Python version: 3.8.1
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby wandererfan » Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:10 pm

un1corn wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:45 pm
Until today had not used TechDraw and am having difficulty trying to find the preferences setting to lift the dimension value off of the dimension line as in the attached snip.
I don't recall a parameter to control the distance between the dim text and the dim line.

18.4 draws the text separated from line:
textOnLine_18.4.png
textOnLine_18.4.png (16.96 KiB) Viewed 313 times

"Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)" is from March 2019??
un1corn
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby un1corn » Wed Feb 12, 2020 8:25 am

Thanks for the info' I have tried both chrisb options to no avail.
I believe my PC (or part of it) is not totally compatible to FreeCad, with the problems I have with reduced size and squashed submenus and now these TechDraw issues and probably more which I have not used yet.

I am NOT computer orientated so do not know where the problem might lie, it was inferred by another FreeCad contributor that it may have to do with the resolution.... I have tried different screen resolutions without luck, I am becoming very frustrated with my machine, I know it is not a problem with FreeCad as it seems no one else appears to be having these problems.

I think I may bite the bullet and go for a new PC perhaps not as good a quality as this HP Z1 G3 workstation.
I seem to recall an article here with the PC requirements to run FreeCad.
In the meantime if anyone out has the knowledge to help I welcome any further input, PLEASE.
Thanks people.
chrisb
Posts: 31918
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: TechDraw question

Postby chrisb » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:01 am

Concerning resolution issues you may have a look at nr. 8 in the Windows section of the Known OS specific issues.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
papyblaise
Posts: 3053
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:28 pm
Location: France

Re: TechDraw question

Postby papyblaise » Wed Feb 12, 2020 12:49 pm

Advent of accused this poor Pc who may be for nothing, you should send us your file to see if we can do better
un1corn
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby un1corn » Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:14 pm

Thanks for your input people, have tried changing the DPI set and various other settings, still no luck.
Attached file for your perusal.
Could there be any conflicts between Drawing Dimension and TechDraw workbenches?
If I remove DD WB from V0.18 it also removes it from V0.16 which I might still require to change projects from that time.
Thanks again.
Attachments
_001 Base plate.FCStd
(92.76 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: TechDraw question

Postby wandererfan » Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:59 pm

un1corn wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:14 pm
Could there be any conflicts between Drawing Dimension and TechDraw workbenches?
I still have DD installed and it doesn't seem to have any impact on TD. DD works on the original DrawingWB only, don't think it even knows TD exists.