STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
hajduk
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:44 am

STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby hajduk » Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:14 pm

Dear FreeCad users,

I am not a FreeCad expert, so maybe I completely overlook something.
There is a model which I made - to be printed in 3D - where I needed explicitly the thread to be modelled.
So I used the fastener module to form a screw and did a boolean cut operation.

It worked well two times, but interestingly, when I export the model into step, it shows a different geometry.
Somehow a geometry that used to be 1-3 iterations before.

Can you help me there?
This is the original model:
original model.png
original model.png (84.32 KiB) Viewed 224 times
This is the resulting step file:
Step output.png
Step output.png (93.26 KiB) Viewed 224 times
The exported body did not show any errors.

Kind regards,

Martin

FreeCAD 0.19-19609
Mac OS X 10.15.3
drmacro
Posts: 2339
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby drmacro » Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:38 pm

If you could add the FreeCAD file to this post, others could have a look.

;)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."

My beginners, written treatise: Learning FreeCAD
hajduk
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:44 am

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby hajduk » Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:14 pm

OK,

so looking through the model, I found some errors in a different body - and now it's going havoc through the whole of the body's and features.
Once one reference (external geometry, other features and edges) is broken, there is no holding back in FreeCAD...


I try to save the model, but might as well start completely from scratch :-(
hajduk
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:44 am

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby hajduk » Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:15 pm

drmacro wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:38 pm
If you could add the FreeCAD file to this post, others could have a look.

;)
This is very nice, thank you!

I just found (an initially) little error, but trying to fix it is propagating through the whole model.
Well...
chrisb
Posts: 30728
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby chrisb » Wed Mar 04, 2020 6:33 pm

Concerning your first issue: You most probably selected a previous and not the final feature for export.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
hajduk
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:44 am

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby hajduk » Wed Mar 04, 2020 7:46 pm

chrisb wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 6:33 pm
Concerning your first issue: You most probably selected a previous and not the final feature for export.
I selected the body in the tree, selecting the whole thing.
With "previous version" appearing I meant that things appeared that were wrong and which I corrected before exporting the STEP.
But apparently the geometry that I could see in the model was "residual" from former solving, and only in STEP FreeCAD showed what it was actually able to calculate.
There were some errors in the model....
chrisb
Posts: 30728
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: STEP output different from FreeCAD part

Postby chrisb » Wed Mar 04, 2020 8:45 pm

If an error occurs in the middle of a model the recompute is stopped and the old version is kept until the error is fixed. The export seems to use such a non-recomputed state.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.