[solved] Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: 3D Surface - Face Selection (New feature) [Merged]

Post by chrisb »

herbk wrote: Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:35 pm i set the values for BoundBox extra offset and Sample Interval to 1mm and close the UI by clicking OK
I can confirm herb's observations, but there is more in it: When I load the file I get the following error message in report view:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOp.py", line 227, in onDocumentRestored
    self.opOnDocumentRestored(obj)
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathSurface.py", line 210, in opOnDocumentRestored
    obj.setEditorMode('ShowTempObjects', 2)  # hide
<class 'AttributeError'>: Property container has no property 'ShowTempObjects'
Next error on double click on the surface op:

Code: Select all

Surfacing Select Mode
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 104, in setEdit
    self.setupTaskPanel(TaskPanel(vobj.Object, self.deleteObjectsOnReject(), page, selection))
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 115, in setupTaskPanel
    panel.setupUi()
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 1024, in setupUi
    self.panelSetFields()
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 996, in panelSetFields
    page.pageSetFields()
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 234, in pageSetFields
    self.setFields(self.obj)
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathSurfaceGui.py", line 84, in setFields
    if obj.OptimizeLinearPaths:
<class 'AttributeError'>: 'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'OptimizeLinearPaths'
Next on confirming without changing anything

Code: Select all

Free Select
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 936, in accept
    self.panelGetFields()
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 990, in panelGetFields
    page.pageGetFields()
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathOpGui.py", line 228, in pageGetFields
    self.getFields(self.obj)
  File "/Users/cb/Desktop/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Resources/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathSurfaceGui.py", line 66, in getFields
    if obj.OptimizeLinearPaths != self.form.optimizeEnabled.isChecked():
<class 'AttributeError'>: 'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'OptimizeLinearPaths'
OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20052 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6291921e9abe737e4440ff5814ca58547defadef
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: 3D Surface - Face Selection (New feature) [Merged]

Post by chrisb »

Same behaviour in this version:

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20209 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5fc4a26a00390e91cbf91848b766b68ad87e5917
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: 3D Surface - Face Selection (New feature) [Merged]

Post by chrisb »

- Deleted Surface op and saved the file.
- After that, loading the file did not show any error
- I couldn't select both surfaces before creating the operation, because they are from different solids.
Error in report view: PathOpGui.ERROR: Please select faces from a single solid
- I could add the second face separately
- When I now change the settings according to herbk's settings I can create the 3D surface.
- Editing the operation I can confirm herb's issue.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Russ4262
Posts: 951
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:22 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: 3D Surface - Face Selection (New feature) [Merged]

Post by Russ4262 »

herbk wrote: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:59 pm ... It's not a new problem, a made checks down to Appimage release .19518, the oldest i have.

I think to remember we have had this prob at other OPs/parameters to, but that was several month in the past...
chrisb wrote: Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:03 pm ... - Editing the operation I can confirm herb's issue.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?
Same platform, MacOS, or on a different platform?
Using pre-compiled downloads, or compiling from source?


I have not had this specific problem, increase by a factor of 10, on Windows 10 machines, ever that I can recall.

Thanks for the input and testing.

@ChrisB: Should we move these recent posts related to this value increase error to an independent topic here in PathWB, with a title suggestive of the issue?

Thanks,
Russ
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Editing 3D Surface operation changes values all by itself

Post by chrisb »

I split the topic, correct me if I did something wrong. Is the title ok?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
l2s
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:01 am
Location: Tirol/Austria

Re: Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Post by l2s »

Hi Russ
I can confirm the problem as described from Herbert and Chris.

Thanks for all of your good work.


OS: openSUSE Tumbleweed (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/default)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19~pre.1584344023.2a4278220d-147.2
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.14.1
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Post by chrisb »

Perhaps it is the locale? We are all from Germany having this issue. My locale shows C/C, but I'm not very sure that this is respected everywhere, because that's not my systems setting, it is rather something in the MacOS startup script. I have set the language to English.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Post by freman »

Just tried this on my recent linux master but cannot test since the provided model was produced on older 3Dsurface code:

Code: Select all

<class 'AttributeError'>: Property container has no property 'ShowTempObjects'
Maybe OP needs to get latest code to make sure this is not chasing shadows. I can retest if a recent 3D operation displays the same bug.
I will change the lower limit to 0.0001 millimeters in the next PR.
There are a couple of constants for such small numbers in FC. Maybe look and decide which is appropriate. ( Presumably this units relative ) There is the user's geometric accuracy setting and some other hardcoded small number. It would be good to keep such things synchronised, rather than having several unrelated constants dotted around the code.

Happy hunting.
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Post by dubstar-04 »

Evening All,

I have noticed the same issue when using the profile edges Op.

Watch the value of extra offset:
increase.gif
increase.gif (538.35 KiB) Viewed 701 times
Thanks,

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 10 (buster) (GNOME/gnome)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20238 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 9f766102f697f9f98a9ba0bd6cbc6b99c55fbb9b
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.11.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54168
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Value increase error: editing 3D Surface changes values all by itself

Post by chrisb »

We had this a long time ago, and the reason was the erronous handling of the decimal separator. I think that uwestoehr is working on it, perhaps together with openBrain. I will try to find it, but it became very difficult to find even recent posts with the flood we are getting meanwhile per day.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Post Reply