[not a Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
sww1235
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:12 pm

[not a Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby sww1235 » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:19 pm

Hello:

I am attempting to lay out the floor plan of a building with the draft tools in Arch and am having a devil of a time getting things lining up properly.I drew the top 3 lines, the circle and the construction line, and all their lengths were reported correctly. Then I attempted to use the perpendicular snapping tool to draw a line perpendicular to the construction line

As seen in the attached screenshots, the construction line is 26ft long, which is accurate, while the perpendicular line next to it is shown as over 40ft long, while graphically it is much shorter.

I have attached two screenshots and the FCstd file

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20221 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e25cdd2d043f3fbe5f71155a296f322aec6b85b7
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Attachments
wizards-tower.FCStd
(44.86 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
perpendicular-line-length.PNG
perpendicular-line-length.PNG (374.33 KiB) Viewed 167 times
construction-line-length.PNG
construction-line-length.PNG (405.22 KiB) Viewed 167 times
Last edited by sww1235 on Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 22333
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby chrisb » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:44 am

Are you sure you have drawn these all in the same plane?
sww1235
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:12 pm

Re: [Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby sww1235 » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:28 am

@chrisb

Yes, everything was drawn in the top (xy) plane. I have been following one of yorik's Arch tutorials
chrisb
Posts: 22333
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby chrisb » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:51 am

sww1235 wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:28 am
Yes, everything was drawn in the top (xy) plane. I have been following one of yorik's Arch tutorials
Something went wrong with the planes: If I turn your model around I see this:
Attachments
Snip macro screenshot-e0cfae.png
Snip macro screenshot-e0cfae.png (4.4 KiB) Viewed 88 times
sww1235
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:12 pm

Re: [Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby sww1235 » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:53 am

That is very weird. I will redraft, making sure top plane is selected always. Thanks for the help
chrisb
Posts: 22333
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [Bug]Draft Line length is incorrect

Postby chrisb » Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:01 am

If you have a fixed plane selected and not "Auto" you can turn the model after each creation step to see if it still meets your expectaions - and thus hopefully be able to eliminate errors.