Curves workbench

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2393
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:26 pm

TheMarkster
Posts: 1901
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Curves workbench

Postby TheMarkster » Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:15 pm

I've noticed some things about the excellent sketch on surface tool. First, it can have some self-intersections (easily fixed merely by doing Part:Union on the sketch on surface object). Perhaps a fuse property like draft array tools have? Second, it allows for a negative offset value, but fails if the value is set to a minus value, such as -1 mm. Third, when used with draft shapestrings converted to sketches, the inner bits are also filled in for some characters, such as the "D" and "a" in "Default". The workaround here is to explode the compound sketch on face object and use Part:Cut to cut out the undesired bits, then Part:Union the remaining together. Fourth, if we change the default created sketch with our own sketch the new sketch also has to be attached to the same cylinder face with map mode deactivated.

Here is my use case.

1) create cylinder in part, 50mm radius, 100mm height.
2) create shapestring in draft with all defaults.
3) convert shapestring to sketch using draft to sketch tool
4) select cylinder face and create sketch on surface object
5) edit Sketch property of sketch on surface object such that now "Sketch" is used instead of Mapped_Sketch
6) attach Sketch to same cylinder face, but set mode to deactivated
7) adjust thickness property of sketch on surface object as desired
8) here I would prefer to be able to set offset property to something like -5mm
9) select sketch on surface object and in Part workbench explode compound
10) select outer "D" part, then inner "D" part and use Part:Cut
11) repeat step 10 on "a" and "e" to cut away undesired inner bits
12) Part:union remaining letters and Cut objects
13) all is fine if I want the text embossed or raised above surface, but if I want it pocketed -- step 14
14) Create draft clone of Fusion object and set x and y scale to something like .95
15) Select cylinder and clone, use Part:Cut to do pocket.

An alternative to scaling would be to create 2 separate cylinders, one with a bit smaller radius. This smaller cylinder would be the one the sketch on surface object attaches to, but the actual Part:Cut would be with the larger cylinder, which is the one sized to the actual desired size. The smaller one would be used to set the depth of the cut.

To recap my wishlist:

support negative offset
fuse boolean property
automatically cut out inner wires of letters like "D"
Snip macro screenshot-50b171.png
Snip macro screenshot-50b171.png (164.6 KiB) Viewed 468 times
Attachments
sketch_on_surface_example.FCStd
(982.88 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1423
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Curves workbench

Postby Chris_G » Mon Jun 08, 2020 9:17 pm

TheMarkster wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:15 pm
To recap my wishlist:

1 - support negative offset
2 - fuse boolean property
3 - automatically cut out inner wires of letters like "D"
1 and 3 already work for me. Is your CurvesWB up-to-date ?
2 is still a problem.
web_sos-2.jpg
web_sos-2.jpg (118.98 KiB) Viewed 453 times
TheMarkster
Posts: 1901
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Curves workbench

Postby TheMarkster » Mon Jun 08, 2020 10:05 pm

Sorry. I should have checked for updates. 1 and 3 now work for me. I get this error with geometry check on sketch on surface object with bopcheck enabled:
Snip macro screenshot-3dc2df.png
Snip macro screenshot-3dc2df.png (188.11 KiB) Viewed 443 times
Subsequent boolean cut fails as does boolean fusion.
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Curves workbench

Postby hammax » Tue Jun 30, 2020 6:19 am

... is there any repository for an older version of CurvesWB.
Some half to one year previous.
Actual addon manager version doesn't work any more (FC.18.4 on Win10_32).
Please have mercy with "normal" users.
https://github.com/tomate44/CurvesWB
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1423
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Curves workbench

Postby Chris_G » Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:03 am

Do you get any error message in the report view ?
hammax wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 6:19 am
Please have mercy with "normal" users.
Sure.
However, I am not sure using a 32-bit OS puts you in the "normal users" category anymore ...
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Curves workbench

Postby hammax » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:20 am

... no error message, it isn't even in customize workbenches.
Curves folder exists - but is it downloaded and setup in the correct folder?
2 days ago all was existing and worked. With todays download this WB is gone.
Is my CurvesWB fun forever over and out?
CurvesWB.PNG
CurvesWB.PNG (21.6 KiB) Viewed 255 times
chrisb
Posts: 26868
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Curves workbench

Postby chrisb » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:27 am

hammax wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:20 am
With todays download this WB is gone.
What did you download, Curves or a new version of FreeCAD?
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1423
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Curves workbench

Postby Chris_G » Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:05 pm

Hammax,
I suspect your FC version is not compatible with the "new-style" workbench structure.
hammax wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:20 am
Is my CurvesWB fun forever over and out?
I hope it isn't !
I created a v0.2 release, just before the structural change.
Download one of the 2 source-code archives from the link above.
Go to the Mod folder that contains your installed workbenches (I don't know the specific location on Windows)
Delete your existing CurvesWB folder.
Extract the downloaded archive there.
Restart FreeCAD. Curves should be back.
UR_
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Curves workbench

Postby UR_ » Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:18 pm

Chris_G wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:05 pm
I suspect your FC version is not compatible with the "new-style" workbench structure.
Just tested conda build from


https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... -x86_64.7z



OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21775 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1f741aa511e898849e46ed14515fce416fe32acb
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)



Curves WB and FCGears (another WB using fancy new-style layout) are not shown in dropdown menu

Screenshot 001.png
Screenshot 001.png (61.79 KiB) Viewed 191 times

So where is the magic switch, we have to toggle to enable NG workbenches?