Rebar Models will not render

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
elsordo
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Rebar Models will not render

Postby elsordo » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:41 am

I'm having problems showing rebar models in Techdraw.

I have a concrete frame structure that I modeled. It has columns and beams filled with rebar.

I can render the entire set of rebar using a 3d view. However, when I try to put the 3d view into a Techdraw page, the program goes off chasing rabbits and never comes back.

It looks like FC is spawning lots of CPU threads but it is not using the GPU (which I would have expected).

I found references to this problem, but I could not find any statement regarding the solution to the problem.

Is there a work around? If not, is there a plan to fix it?

BTW - I tried using Chief Architect to model the same structure and failed. Kudos to the developers.

-David

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21937 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 0de5a290113800dc5779a76d7e216bd882e0ed1e
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby wandererfan » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:40 pm

elsordo wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:41 am
I'm having problems showing rebar models in Techdraw.
Please post a file illustrating the issue.

Have you used Part.CheckGeometry on your model yet?
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9832
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:33 pm

elsordo wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:41 am
:bell:
bump
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
elsordo
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby elsordo » Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:49 pm

Right now I'm busy for the next two days. As soon as I finish my current task I will post the diagnostic information.

-David
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9832
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 1:35 pm

elsordo wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:49 pm
Right now I'm busy for the next two days. As soon as I finish my current task I will post the diagnostic information.
Thank you ;)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
chakkree
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:58 am
Location: Bangkok Thailand

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby chakkree » Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:31 am

I'm think it will be same problem in rebar object.
"Strange object appear on the face of structure, when create rebar"
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 84#p415185
output5.iv is get from select footing object contain first rebar.(file size is about 5kB , approx. 22 data points)
output6.iv is get from select footing object after insert second rebar.(file size is about 344kB) When open output6.iv file for check,it have many points in coordinate data(approx. 2,900 points)

Code: Select all

rebar1 = FreeCADGui.Selection.getSelection()[0]
fName = open('c:\\2020\\07Jul\\output6.iv' , 'w')
fName.write(rebar1.ViewObject.IV)
fName.close()

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22111 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: cb2099aa6bb287a8d7843eb70684cce79bdef26b
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Attachments
TestRebar1.FCStd
(42.82 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
output6.iv
(343.64 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
output5.iv
(4.87 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
elsordo
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby elsordo » Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:14 pm

I was asked to post the offending model. So here it is.

The following is a dropbox link that will be good for a week.

https://www.dropbox.com/t/jpGwxeqmnRNROj7k

The link refers to four files
Addition-ANSIB.svg - the template file that was used to illustrate the bug

Rebar-Hide.FCMacro and Rebar-Show.FCMacro - I use these macros to turn on/off the rebar objects in the model.

ConcreteFrameDesign.FCStd - the model that contains the rebar that I would like to display using Techdraw.

In the model itself, there is a Techdraw page called RebarModelPerspective. It has a view that has been populated with the entire set of rebar in the model but has not been evaluated for display. Right-click on the RebarModelPerspective object in the combo view tree and turn on "ToggleKeepUpdated".
FC starts the updating and never returns.

The version information for FreeCAD is
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21937 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 0de5a290113800dc5779a76d7e216bd882e0ed1e
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
elsordo
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby elsordo » Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:20 pm

Also, I have not yet performed the following
Have you used Part.CheckGeometry on your model yet?
That is the next step.


-David
elsordo
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby elsordo » Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:42 pm

I managed to select all 182 instance of rebar objects and then ran the check geometry tool.

It showed no invalid shapes.

-David
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Rebar Models will not render

Postby wandererfan » Sat Jul 25, 2020 3:14 pm

elsordo wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:41 am
I can render the entire set of rebar using a 3d view. However, when I try to put the 3d view into a Techdraw page, the program goes off chasing rabbits and never comes back.
The program does eventually complete the task, but it does take a very long time.
RebarModelPerspective.png
RebarModelPerspective.png (76.92 KiB) Viewed 453 times
Typically, extended run times for inserting a view are due to high shape counts or geometry errors. In this case both apply.
elsordo wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:42 pm
I managed to select all 182 instance of rebar objects and then ran the check geometry tool.

It showed no invalid shapes.
The individual shapes may be valid, but the Compound of all 24,700 shapes is not valid. The compound is required as input to the projection/hidden line removal algorithms.
CheckGeometryOut.png
CheckGeometryOut.png (193.16 KiB) Viewed 453 times

We really need a different drawing algorithm for cases where hidden lines are not required.