Line end points reset themselves

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Line end points reset themselves

Postby pablito » Wed Sep 09, 2020 1:34 am

Hi :

I am a new user and using Freecad for the first time. I am currently working with the Draft workbench in the XY plane (2D) to try and draw a simple floor plan. Things were going well enough except the latest line I am trying to draw keeps automatically resetting itself to a different non-desired position. Specifically, I am trying to set the position on the Y axis to -15' 8", but as soon as I hit enter on the property it sets itself to -14' 4". Oddly, setting it to -16' is accepted. I am sure this is something basic, but I am not seeing it.

Thanks!
Pab

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/Canada (fr_CA)
chrisb
Posts: 26920
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby chrisb » Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:15 am

Hi and welcome to the forum!

It would be helpful if you can upload a - preferably simple - file showing this effect.
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby pablito » Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:50 am

Thanks Chris. I was just getting started, so here is the actual file. Line007's Y coordinates are currently at -16', but I am trying to set them to -15' 8". I'll be curious to see if you the problem can be observed on another system. Doing a little more experimenting I note that when the Y property is a round value (in feet), it behaves as expected. Once I change it to 15' 8" and hit enter or leave the field, the value changes to 14' 4". Each time I subsequently give focus to the property field as if to change it, it drops to a foot less and the inches cycles between 4" and 8". My user system for the unit settings is currently Building US (ft-in/sqft/cuft).
Attachments
FloorPlan.FCStd
(11.61 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 1770
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby Roy_043 » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:09 am

Confirmed. As a workaround: select the complete content of the input box and enter -15ft-8in.
chrisb
Posts: 26920
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby chrisb » Wed Sep 09, 2020 3:33 pm

It seems to be an issue with the sign? Who is an expert with imperial measures?
GeneFC
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby GeneFC » Wed Sep 09, 2020 4:16 pm

I am pretty sure this came up a few months ago, with similar symptoms and work-around.

There is no such problem with "Imperial Decimal" units; only with "Building US" feet and inches.

Gene
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby pablito » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:47 pm

Ah, I should have noticed the pattern. Eight inches is subtracted... or rather added each time the field gets focus. :P

Let me know if I should file a bug report. Thank you all for the help!
jmaustpc
Posts: 9990
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby jmaustpc » Sat Sep 12, 2020 3:32 am

pablito wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:47 pm
Ah, I should have noticed the pattern. Eight inches is subtracted... or rather added each time the field gets focus. :P

Let me know if I should file a bug report. Thank you all for the help!
Try it first in FreeCAD 0.19, and see if it is already fixed. Many of us have long since moved to 0.19, its still technically the development branch but is near completion and has fewer bugs and many more improvements beyond 0.18

Regardless always confirm bugs in dev versions, often they have already been fixed.
mario52
Posts: 3077
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby mario52 » Sat Sep 12, 2020 9:31 am

hi

the problem is with the ' " '

change only with the click mouse

Pouces_Secondes.gif
Pouces_Secondes.gif (236.95 KiB) Viewed 123 times

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22366 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 34c11fcc63efa2fc72cbc74c75c76e9f19d5c84c
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/Mars(fr_MA)

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Postby pablito » Sat Sep 12, 2020 3:09 pm

I just downloaded 0.19 and have also confirmed the problem is still present as per mario's demo. However, I see the issue has already been raised : https://tracker.freecadweb.org/view.php ... 3#bugnotes. I've simply added a note linking back to this thread. Thanks everyone!

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22366 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 34c11fcc63efa2fc72cbc74c75c76e9f19d5c84c
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.6
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: French/Canada (fr_CA)