Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Tue Mar 30, 2021 1:12 pm

Hi Kunda1,

Where do I add --ignore-gpu-blacklist as a flag?

Can you lead me to the right direction ... thanks.
Also is this including the -- 2 dashes?

Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Sun Apr 04, 2021 3:32 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Tue Mar 30, 2021 10:42 am
I've not installed conda and not running macOS but it's weird to see all that conda output before the FC welcome message. The errors look opengl/graphic card related but I'm not sure what. Cursory web search advises to add --ignore-gpu-blacklist as a flag
What happens if you do that?
Sorry for asking you, but did you give it up on me? I still have the same problem.
Please can you lead me to the direction where I have to put the command --ignore-gpu-blacklist
And can you tell me what happens when I do so?

Thank you for your effort and time.

Kind regards, Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 10282
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Kunda1 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 4:22 pm

Dimaxum wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 3:32 pm
Sorry for asking you, but did you give it up on me? I still have the same problem.
Please can you lead me to the direction where I have to put the command --ignore-gpu-blacklist
And can you tell me what happens when I do so?
Sorry about that. I'm not on macOS
My superficial proposed solution may not apply to FreeCAD. So I'm not sure.
I forget if you mentioned but have you tried the weekly-build .dmg to reproduce the issue?
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppI ... kly-builds
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:41 am

Kunda1 wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 4:22 pm
Dimaxum wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 3:32 pm
Sorry for asking you, but did you give it up on me? I still have the same problem.
Please can you lead me to the direction where I have to put the command --ignore-gpu-blacklist
And can you tell me what happens when I do so?
Sorry about that. I'm not on macOS
My superficial proposed solution may not apply to FreeCAD. So I'm not sure.
I forget if you mentioned but have you tried the weekly-build .dmg to reproduce the issue?
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppI ... kly-builds
Hi Kunda1,

No I didn't ... I will download it later and try it. I will let you know.
By the way, is there a section on FC forum for Mac users where I can discuss this matter?

Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3621
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby looo » Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:17 am

Dimaxum wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:41 am
Kunda1 wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 4:22 pm
Dimaxum wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 3:32 pm
Sorry for asking you, but did you give it up on me? I still have the same problem.
Please can you lead me to the direction where I have to put the command --ignore-gpu-blacklist
And can you tell me what happens when I do so?
Sorry about that. I'm not on macOS
My superficial proposed solution may not apply to FreeCAD. So I'm not sure.
I forget if you mentioned but have you tried the weekly-build .dmg to reproduce the issue?
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppI ... kly-builds
Hi Kunda1,

No I didn't ... I will download it later and try it. I will let you know.
By the way, is there a section on FC forum for Mac users where I can discuss this matter?

Dimaxum
Maybe this issue is related to the QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER change we introduced to support bigsur. We recently pushed a change to not set this variable for systems not updated to bigsur. Maybe this already solves the issue. But it is only a guess.
The latest weekly build definitely has the fix included. So please report back if it works.
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Mon Apr 05, 2021 4:12 pm

looo wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:17 am
Dimaxum wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:41 am
Kunda1 wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 4:22 pm
Dimaxum wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 3:32 pm
Sorry for asking you, but did you give it up on me? I still have the same problem.
Please can you lead me to the direction where I have to put the command --ignore-gpu-blacklist
And can you tell me what happens when I do so?
Sorry about that. I'm not on macOS
My superficial proposed solution may not apply to FreeCAD. So I'm not sure.
I forget if you mentioned but have you tried the weekly-build .dmg to reproduce the issue?
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppI ... kly-builds
Hi Kunda1,

No I didn't ... I will download it later and try it. I will let you know.
By the way, is there a section on FC forum for Mac users where I can discuss this matter?

Dimaxum
Maybe this issue is related to the QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER change we introduced to support bigsur. We recently pushed a change to not set this variable for systems not updated to bigsur. Maybe this already solves the issue. But it is only a guess.
The latest weekly build definitely has the fix included. So please report back if it works.
Hi there Lorenz,

What must I download ...?
Is it the DMG file or the source code ...?

Please let me know, thank you.

Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
chrisb
Posts: 33789
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby chrisb » Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:34 pm

Dimaxum wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 4:12 pm
What must I download ...?
It should be sufficient to replace the contents of /path_to_FreeCAD/FreeCAD.app/Contents/MacOS/FreeCAD
with this:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env bash
HERE=$(dirname "$(dirname "$0")")
cat ${HERE}/packages.txt
export PREFIX=${HERE}/Resources
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${PREFIX}/lib
export PYTHONHOME=${PREFIX}
# export QT_QPA_PLATFORM_PLUGIN_PATH=${PREFIX}/plugins
# export QT_XKB_CONFIG_ROOT=${PREFIX}/lib
export FONTCONFIG_FILE=/etc/fonts/fonts.conf
export FONTCONFIG_PATH=/etc/fonts
export LANG="UTF-8"  # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=42644
export SSL_CERT_FILE=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=42825
export GIT_SSL_CAINFO=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem

if [[ `sw_vers -productVersion` > 10.99 ]] ; then
  export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
fi

"${PREFIX}/bin/freecad" $@
or remove in your file the line

Code: Select all

export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Tue Apr 06, 2021 3:52 pm

chrisb wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:34 pm
Dimaxum wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 4:12 pm
What must I download ...?
It should be sufficient to replace the contents of /path_to_FreeCAD/FreeCAD.app/Contents/MacOS/FreeCAD
with this:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env bash
HERE=$(dirname "$(dirname "$0")")
cat ${HERE}/packages.txt
export PREFIX=${HERE}/Resources
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${PREFIX}/lib
export PYTHONHOME=${PREFIX}
# export QT_QPA_PLATFORM_PLUGIN_PATH=${PREFIX}/plugins
# export QT_XKB_CONFIG_ROOT=${PREFIX}/lib
export FONTCONFIG_FILE=/etc/fonts/fonts.conf
export FONTCONFIG_PATH=/etc/fonts
export LANG="UTF-8"  # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=42644
export SSL_CERT_FILE=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=42825
export GIT_SSL_CAINFO=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem

if [[ `sw_vers -productVersion` > 10.99 ]] ; then
  export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
fi

"${PREFIX}/bin/freecad" $@
or remove in your file the line

Code: Select all

export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
Hi Chrisb,

I think it worked ... I will do a view test and let you know if it is and stays stable ...

Thank you in frond for your patience and effort.

Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
Dimaxum
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 10:38 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby Dimaxum » Wed Apr 07, 2021 4:32 pm

chrisb wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:34 pm
Dimaxum wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 4:12 pm
What must I download ...?
It should be sufficient to replace the contents of /path_to_FreeCAD/FreeCAD.app/Contents/MacOS/FreeCAD
with this:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env bash
HERE=$(dirname "$(dirname "$0")")
cat ${HERE}/packages.txt
export PREFIX=${HERE}/Resources
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${PREFIX}/lib
export PYTHONHOME=${PREFIX}
# export QT_QPA_PLATFORM_PLUGIN_PATH=${PREFIX}/plugins
# export QT_XKB_CONFIG_ROOT=${PREFIX}/lib
export FONTCONFIG_FILE=/etc/fonts/fonts.conf
export FONTCONFIG_PATH=/etc/fonts
export LANG="UTF-8"  # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=42644
export SSL_CERT_FILE=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem # https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=42825
export GIT_SSL_CAINFO=${PREFIX}/ssl/cacert.pem

if [[ `sw_vers -productVersion` > 10.99 ]] ; then
  export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
fi

"${PREFIX}/bin/freecad" $@
or remove in your file the line

Code: Select all

export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1
Hi chrisb,

I deleted this line "export QT_MAC_WANTS_LAYER=1" and it worked.
Everything is stable now as it supposed to be.
Thanks again.

Where do I select this tread as "SOLVED"?

Dimaxum
Art connects and inspires people :idea:
chrisb
Posts: 33789
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Restarting FreeCAD over and over again

Postby chrisb » Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:59 pm

You can edit the first post and prepend "[Solved]" to the subject.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.