Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby Maavhamt » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:12 pm

Dear All,

I set the default dps to 0 in the DrawingDimension WB and things were going well until a dimension that should have been "70" came out "7". I set the dps to 1, redrew the dimension and it came out 70. Resetting to 0 dps it came out 7 again. Diagrams below. Possible bug or am I doing something wrong?

OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Capture.GIF
Capture.GIF (11.67 KiB) Viewed 1008 times
Capture.GIF
Capture.GIF (11.67 KiB) Viewed 1008 times
Attachments
Capture1.GIF
Capture1.GIF (38.54 KiB) Viewed 1008 times
Maavhamt
[/size]
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

Re: Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby mk2 » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:20 pm

Hello,

thats interesting, i think you should post it to GIT https://github.com/hamish2014/FreeCAD_d ... ing/issues

Kind regards
triplus
Posts: 9136
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby triplus » Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:03 pm

This is 3rd party module and issue reports should be made on 3rd party module issue tracker. Said that i don't believe we will be able to ignore questions about popular 3rd party modules on this forum. It is quite likely users won't get the same level of support simply due to the fact individual 3rd party modules are not used by all FreeCAD users.

About your specific question first thing you should do is attach the .fcstd file for other users to take a look and by doing that improve the possibility to get issue resolved here.
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby Maavhamt » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:28 pm

FCStd file attached.
Attachments
Gas selection manifold.FCStd
(431.08 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Maavhamt
[/size]
triplus
Posts: 9136
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby triplus » Sat Jul 25, 2015 7:57 am

I did a few quick tests and can confirm behaviour therefore as @mk2 suggested you should open new issue report and attach the file there.
hamish
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:08 am

Re: Possible bug in DrawingDimension WB?

Postby hamish » Sat Aug 01, 2015 9:39 am