LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:21 am

Wsk8 wrote:
Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:02 am
Hello,

tried it, but failed. So i printed the file name and it seems "ToolBit" is passed as tool_string. Don't know there this comes come...
I hardcoded DCMT070204R into LL and then it worked :D
Path looks also good, except it doesn't create roughing passes.

mfg
That is correct, as mentioned above the tool name hack will only work with legacy tools.

Its strange LibLathe hasn't created roughing passes.

Did you have the roughing checkbox selected?

Could you share the file?

Thanks,

Dan

User avatar
Wsk8
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Wsk8 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:25 am

Yes, it was checked. Played also a little bit around with settings, but nothing changed.
Attachments
CNC_Lathe_Test.FCStd
(30.08 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:00 pm

Wsk8 wrote:
Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:25 am
Yes, it was checked. Played also a little bit around with settings, but nothing changed.
Seems to be working ok for me. Check you have the latest turning addon and liblathe versions.

There is currently a bug in liblathe that is exposed when the stock is the same size or smaller than the model.

To workaround the bug make sure the stock is bigger than the model + stepover * finishing passes.

LatheExample.png
LatheExample.png (26.95 KiB) Viewed 402 times

Thanks,

Dan

User avatar
Wsk8
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Wsk8 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:15 pm

I pulled LL just a few hours ago.
Attachments
ll.png
ll.png (98.56 KiB) Viewed 393 times
CNC_Lathe_Test.FCStd
(193.38 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:25 pm

Wsk8 wrote:
Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:15 pm
I pulled LL just a few hours ago.
Maybe try less passes?

Does anything get printed to the report view?

Thanks,

Dan

User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 7:06 pm

Wsk8 wrote:
Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:15 pm
I pulled LL just a few hours ago.
There appears to be an issue with the model you attached.

The start depth is below the finish depth and the max radius is set to zero.

This could possibly happen when an operation in the job has become invalid e.g. the tool controller has been deleted.

If it happens again please let me know.

Thanks for reporting it.

Dan

blue0cean
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:31 pm
Location: Erding

LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by blue0cean » Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:59 pm

Lib Lathe is on the way up Congratulations. I tried a simulation on Linuxcnc today and I noticed that when generating G code in my version a Y-axis is generated in the output. Can I set something else here in the processor?
Secondly, I get a G-Code with a negative X axis. I have already looked here in the job setup but did not find anything corresponding. Can you please help me with the settings?

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22960 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c5a4b01d2e4218bcc0eb6650337650a6c65ef0e4
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
DownloadsLL_TestJob.7z
(1.49 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
LL_Test.FCStd
(30.93 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 » Thu Nov 12, 2020 8:28 pm

Thanks for testing the turning add-on and thank you for your feedback.
blue0cean wrote:
Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:59 pm
I tried a simulation on Linuxcnc today and I noticed that when generating G code in my version a Y-axis is generated in the output. Can I set something else here in the processor?
There currently is no post process that is intended for lathe use and to be honest I haven't even tried it myself yet.

blue0cean wrote:
Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:59 pm
Secondly, I get a G-Code with a negative X axis. I have already looked here in the job setup but did not find anything corresponding. Can you please help me with the settings?
While it is on the todo list; LibLathe will currently only output -X coordinates, this is intention and will change as soon as I come close to testing on my machine.

There is still a lot of work to do with liblathe and the addon but with some encouragement and help with testing it will happen!

Thanks,

Dan

blue0cean
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:31 pm
Location: Erding

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by blue0cean » Thu Nov 12, 2020 8:32 pm

Thank you for your prompt reply. The superfluous Y coordinates can be quickly removed with an external editor to begin with. Inverting the X axis is a bit more difficult I think.
I am happy to support you in testing with a Linuxcncn machine.

GeneFC
Posts: 1798
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by GeneFC » Thu Nov 12, 2020 9:27 pm

blue0cean wrote:
Thu Nov 12, 2020 8:32 pm
Inverting the X axis is a bit more difficult I think.
Inverting the X axis is actually quite easy. I have done this a few times for milling operations.

Search and replace: "X-" >> "WW"

Search and replace "X" >> "X-"

Search and replace "WW" >> "X"

The only problem is that any comment containing an "x" may be mangled if this is done automatically.

Gene

Post Reply