[Solved]Publish BIM model to BIMServer

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

[Solved]Publish BIM model to BIMServer

Post by dcapeletti » Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:58 pm

Hi, I have downloaded this BIM project https://github.com/bitacovir/Farnsworth-House-3D (file https://github.com/bitacovir/Farnsworth ... dows.FCStd ) which I want to publish later on BIMServer for various tests.
I have downloaded and installed BIMServer, which is already running on my local machine.
The problem I have is that when I want to export the model from FreeCAD to BIMServer, there is no root object that can be selected.

Maybe the model is not correctly designed. Could you help me? I have attached images of the problem. Thanks

Edit:

I have also tried to download this project https://github.com/bitacovir/Maison_Dom-Ino_3D and it also presents the same problem, I can't select the root object.

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) (GNOME/default)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20639 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 45aef7b028a54c5420db49ff3284fc7377475e90
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Spanish/Argentina (es_AR)
Attachments
BimServer.png
BimServer.png (61.8 KiB) Viewed 148 times
Objeto Raiz.png
Objeto Raiz.png (84.46 KiB) Viewed 148 times
Last edited by dcapeletti on Sat Apr 25, 2020 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Publish BIM model to BIMServer

Post by dcapeletti » Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:47 pm

Attached is the file I just downloaded and modified.

What I did was add a building object and move everything inside it, which I then wrapped with an arch site. Now when I want to export to bim server you can select Site in the root object, but when I upload it the deserialisers check process is left and the project is never uploaded. Attached image.
Attachments
Bim Server.png
Bim Server.png (64.7 KiB) Viewed 131 times
Dom-Ino HouseV3.FCStd
(819.19 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Publish BIM model to BIMServer

Post by dcapeletti » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:08 pm

Please move this thread to Bim's forum. Thanks


Post Reply