AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by Kunda1 »

bernd wrote: Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:26 pm Someone has to update the github submodules from AddOn manager repo.

I can do this. But it will not happen before Sunday evenning Zürich time zone.
What needs to be done specifically?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by bernd »

Kunda1 wrote: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:16 pm
bernd wrote: Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:26 pm Someone has to update the github submodules from AddOn manager repo.

I can do this. But it will not happen before Sunday evenning Zürich time zone.
What needs to be done specifically?
normally a

Code: Select all

git submodule update --init --recursive trails
does the trick, but because of restructure a commit of trails submodule pivy-trackers was missing, which means it had to be done manually. See https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addo ... 7204590ea6
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by bernd »

BTW: it is master: git commit 475668638a81 The AddOn manager started to clone the default branch and not any longer the master branch.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Veteran
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by HakanSeven12 »

Is that mean normal users can install trails without using a git code?
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by bernd »

HakanSeven12 wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 11:48 am Is that mean normal users can install trails without using a git code?
no, because the AddOn manage still does not support submodules AFAIK. But if they try at least the correct branch (in case of trails dev) will be cloned. Just give it a try ... temprary move your trails folder out of Mod and get trails with the AddOn manager.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by Kunda1 »

Can anyone check if Extension Manager (the add-on manager's replacement) supports submodules? (I'm on mobile atm and can't easily check)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by bernd »

bernd wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 8:33 am BTW: it is master: git commit 475668638a81 The AddOn manager started to clone the default branch and not any longer the master branch.
it only works if the Python git module is available. On standard FreeCAD windows LP version Python git is not available. Thus the AddOn manager still trys to download master branch.
kisolre
Veteran
Posts: 4166
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by kisolre »

I use locally compiled LP build and tried to install a workbench from Gitlab by adding it as custom repository. It had a Main branch but installed just fine. I have separate Git installed but cant confirm if FreeCAD used it now.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13665
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by yorik »

The problem is here: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... es.py#L251
When gitpython is not used, the above function is used to retrieve the location of the zip file. The question is, how to know the correct url?
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AddOn manager clones master, but github switched to main

Post by bernd »

yorik wrote: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:39 pm The problem is here: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... es.py#L251
When gitpython is not used, the above function is used to retrieve the location of the zip file. The question is, how to know the correct url?
If gitlab is used the question reduces to what is the default branch AFAIK, thus https://davidwalsh.name/get-default-branch-name

as an example trails wb which uses dev as default branch

Code: Select all

$ git ls-remote --symref https://github.com/joelgraff/freecad.trails HEAD | awk -F'[/\t]' 'NR == 1 {print $3}'
dev
Post Reply