Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by rockn » Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:56 pm

Again, this is really awesome !

I have already a feature request :lol: This is something I am thinking on from a little time but I haven't knowledge to do it. And I think this is in the way you are going with this interface.
The idea is to have access the toolbar directly under the mouse cursor from a shorcut.
Example : You are in Part design workbench, your cursor is in the 3d view, you type T+B+1 and the first toolbar (with Create sketch, etc...) appear under you cursor unitl you click on a tool button.
The aim is when you know well FreeCAD you can hide almost all toolbar and have just to press the right shortcut to have the needed toolbar under you cursor. And you save time without travelling the cursor all over the screen.
We can imagine a new way to show toolbar, like a polar array around the cursor.

Don't know if I have explain it well.

Anyway, with this new interface FreeCAD is going to make a nice user experience !
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad

User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by NormandC » Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:56 pm

rockn wrote:We can imagine a new way to show toolbar, like a polar array around the cursor.

Don't know if I have explain it well.
Many commercial CAD apps offer something like this: Bricscad, SpaceClaim, Solid Edge... It can certainly be a time saver. We'd have to check if there are patents though?

User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4444
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by microelly2 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:20 am

NormandC wrote: We'd have to check if there are patents though?
What I have learned:

No photos, No interviews.
but nobody can outlow you to open your eyes.

but I am not a lawyer. :oops:

User avatar
saso
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by saso » Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:43 am

are we talking about something like the blender pie menu?

mrlukeparry
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by mrlukeparry » Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:50 am

Saw your video on this ickby, and I just wanted to say excellent work!

User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by rockn » Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:38 pm

Hi,
Do you plan to make it available as an option or does it need to make choice at install/compile time ?
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad

ickby
Posts: 2927
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:36 am

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by ickby » Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:45 pm

Hello,

it willbe a runtime option in the preferences. However, a frecad restart will be needed for the switch to work. Making this a runtime option has two reasons:

1. Many peoply will use the docker layot as it suits them better
2. Performance. The alternative Interface is drawn together with the scene graph, so redrawing one means redrawing the other. This means the interface gets slow if the scene gets big

User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Render qwidgets on 3d scene

Post by rockn » Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:50 pm

Nice ! :D
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad

Post Reply