How to set origin at specific location on my stock

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Post Reply
RoCNC
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 7:13 pm

How to set origin at specific location on my stock

Post by RoCNC » Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:53 pm

Hi,
I want to set the origin exactly at the top and center of my stock material. But there is no reference at that point in my body. How I do that?
OriginTopCenter.JPG
OriginTopCenter.JPG (74.03 KiB) Viewed 171 times
So far, with other parts, I only had to select a useful corner on my stock material and then click on "Set Origin".
But in this case in the center there is nothing to select....
OriginTopCenter.FCStd
(22.64 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 507
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: How to set origin at specific location on my stock

Post by dubstar-04 » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:23 pm

RoCNC wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:53 pm
Hi,
I want to set the origin exactly at the top and center of my stock material. But there is no reference at that point in my body. How I do that?

OriginTopCenter.JPG

So far, with other parts, I only had to select a useful corner on my stock material and then click on "Set Origin".
But in this case in the center there is nothing to select....

OriginTopCenter.FCStd
One way you can do this is leave the origin at 0,0,0 and move the stock to the required position using any of the standard FreeCAD move tools.

Thanks,

Dan
RoCNC
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 7:13 pm

Re: How to set origin at specific location on my stock

Post by RoCNC » Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:42 pm

Thank you for your response Dan,
I played around with this and found the following solution (based on your tip):
1) select a corner of the stock and click set origin (just like normal)
OriginTopCenter01.JPG
OriginTopCenter01.JPG (25.29 KiB) Viewed 146 times
2) move the stock with the Arrows by a handy distance (in my case 60mm)
OriginTopCenter02.JPG
OriginTopCenter02.JPG (46.3 KiB) Viewed 146 times
3) select the stock corner that is now at the top center of the model-body and click set origin
OriginTopCenter03.JPG
OriginTopCenter03.JPG (56.66 KiB) Viewed 146 times
4) click OK

5) double click on stock in the tree
OriginTopCenter04.JPG
OriginTopCenter04.JPG (19.31 KiB) Viewed 146 times
5) now move the stock with the arrows back so that it fits around the model-body
OriginTopCenter05.JPG
OriginTopCenter05.JPG (71.13 KiB) Viewed 146 times
6) click OK again

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
RatonLaveur
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: How to set origin at specific location on my stock

Post by RatonLaveur » Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:40 pm

Not that I've tried but could we set parametric datums (points/lines/planes) in the path workbench for usability?

Example: I'd like to run a probing cycle on my part. I set up datum points and vectors of approach and then can reference them in PathWB to output G-code.

Example: i want to machine my stock at different orientation, let's say with a 4th axis. By creating datum planes and i can reference a work plane to use for a specific 2.5D OP and another's workplane for the other.

Example: for 4th axis, i can define the axis of rotation by creating a datum line. And i can reference that with probing points.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: herbk and 3 guests