Display ResultMesh not Updated

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by bernd » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:10 am

git commit 018d5d8 and git commit beb34b7

still the initial problem may still not yet fixed ...
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by bernd » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:49 am

the initial problems mentioned are solved for me too :)

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 10 (buster) (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19159 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: beb34b7062d0ddeb41d7fb2973f2124b6d8b419c
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.11.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)


The only problem left ... If result mesh is transparent, one needs to click on None before any change in result type. I have played a bit but no idea what goes wrong.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by bernd » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:51 am

just realized normal result task panel can show innter results too ...

Screenshot_20200106_024823.png
Screenshot_20200106_024823.png (266.2 KiB) Viewed 115 times

Screenshot_20200106_025039.png
Screenshot_20200106_025039.png (258.02 KiB) Viewed 115 times
UR_
Posts: 1154
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by UR_ » Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:55 pm

bernd wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:49 am
... one needs to click on None before any change in result type ...
[sarcasm]
Hopefully we don't have to restart FreeCAD, or even worst, to reboot windows to change result type ?
[/sarcasm]

SCNR ;)
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by bernd » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:57 am

UR_ wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:55 pm
bernd wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:49 am
... one needs to click on None before any change in result type ...
[sarcasm]
Hopefully we don't have to restart FreeCAD, or even worst, to reboot windows to change result type ?
[/sarcasm]

SCNR ;)
Since I am on Linux, I do not mind if you have to reboot Windows to change the result type. SCNR too. :lol:
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Display ResultMesh not Updated

Post by bernd » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:59 am

Out of curiosity. I have no idea why it needs this for the transparent result mesh. After an hour of debuging i just gave up :oops:
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests