Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
jruiz
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by jruiz » Fri Jan 03, 2020 9:11 am

Playing with Assembly 4 workbench found the following:
If in a file FA a link to spreadsheet in another file FB is made, Assembly4 model fail when inserting a link to external part, skipping the step of placing linked part and in the report view the message:
"
created object
Running the Python command 'Asm4_placeLink' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "~/FreeCAD/Mod/Assembly4/placeLinkCmd.py", line 111, in Activated
if hasattr(obj,'LinkedObject') and obj.LinkedObject.isDerivedFrom('App::Part'):

'tuple' object has no attribute 'isDerivedFrom'
"
appears.
If the spreadsheet link is deleted, Assembly4 works as expected.
Regards,

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19107 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ad952191297fe53593c4d4b0ac80b43fd6664b22
Python version: 3.7.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Spanish/Venezuela (es_VE)
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by Zolko » Fri Jan 03, 2020 10:01 pm

jruiz wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 9:11 am
If in a file FA a link to spreadsheet in another file FB is made, Assembly4 model fail when inserting a link to external part
...
If the spreadsheet link is deleted, Assembly4 works as expected.
hello, thank-you for your bug report, but I'm not sure to completely understand what you do: is there a third file FC involved, where you do the linking of FA ? Could-you provide a screenshot of your model tree with all parts and links ?
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
jruiz
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by jruiz » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:15 pm

is there a third file FC involved...?
Nope.
where you do the linking of FA ?
In FA I make a link to the spreadsheet of FB

Hope that the attached (sequence of) images let me explain better that my poor english :D ...
Attachments
1.png
1.png (174.31 KiB) Viewed 263 times
2.png
2.png (272.78 KiB) Viewed 263 times
3.png
3.png (232.74 KiB) Viewed 263 times
4.png
4.png (235.84 KiB) Viewed 263 times
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by Zolko » Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:03 pm

jruiz wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:15 pm
In FA I make a link to the spreadsheet of FB
so you have a file FB with a spreadsheet and a part. Then, in file FA you make an empty link, you assign the spreadsheet of FB to it, and then in FA you create an Assembly4 Model and you link the part from FB using Assembly4 tools ...

1) you shouldn't do horrible things like that
2) it's still a bug, and Assembly4 shouldn't fall for it

I made an update to the workbench (v0.7.10), can you please update (through the Addon Manager) and check again whether it works better now ?
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
jruiz
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by jruiz » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:33 pm

1) you shouldn't do horrible things like that
Just wondering. Could you order things as you see their ugliness increase?
Do you realize that your comment is highly subjective?
2) it's still a bug, and Assembly4 shouldn't fall for it

I made an update to the workbench (v0.7.10), can you please update (through the Addon Manager) and check again whether it works better now ?
Assembly4 I am using is updated to version v0.7.10
Last edited by jruiz on Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by Zolko » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:37 pm

jruiz wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:33 pm
Assembly4 I am using is updated to version v0.7.10
And ? Do you still get the same bug ?
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
jruiz
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by jruiz » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:51 pm

Yes.
Since my first post here i was using version v0.7.10 of Assembly4.
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by Zolko » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:57 pm

jruiz wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:51 pm
Since my first post here i was using version v0.7.10 of Assembly4.
that's obvious BS because I uploaded that version 30 minutes ago. See the Release Notes.
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
jruiz
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by jruiz » Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:00 pm

Zolko wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:57 pm
jruiz wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:51 pm
Since my first post here i was using version v0.7.10 of Assembly4.
that's obvious BS...
What exactly you mean with "BS"?
Zolko wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:57 pm
...because I uploaded that version 30 minutes ago. See the Release Notes.
After a quick use of the addon manager for updating Assembly4. I got a message I did not understand (as you could note, english is not my spoken language) and I assumed it was updated, (Very first time I got that behavior from the addon manager).
It is very curious that you use the word random in the release notes
https://github.com/Zolko-123/FreeCAD_As ... ease-notes
2020.01.21 (version 0.7.10) :
bug-fix to not fall for random criss-cross linking of objects
when the behavior we got from Assembly4 is completely deterministic.
adrianinsaval
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Frecad 0.19 Possible bug in assembly4

Post by adrianinsaval » Wed Jan 22, 2020 3:55 am

jruiz wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:00 pm
After a quick use of the addon manager for updating Assembly4. I got a message I did not understand (as you could note, english is not my spoken language) and I assumed it was updated, (Very first time I got that behavior from the addon manager).
What message did you get? Did you manage to update? Is the bug solved?

Also, what is your native language? If it's spanish I speak it and can help you out.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JulianStirling and 3 guests