A2+ : Boolean not imported?

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
Post Reply
Roland
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 2:20 pm

A2+ : Boolean not imported?

Post by Roland » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:09 am

Dear A2+,

I used PartDesign to create a part consisting of 3 bodies. A single part then was made by boolean cut: 1-2-3.

A2+ does not like to import it. What could I do to improve this behaviour? A setting, a modelling error?

[Edit: If I make a Simple Copy (Part WB), then A2+ does the import indeed. However, that trick spoils the joy of automation]

Greetz,

Roland

Message:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (12.37 KiB) Viewed 210 times
File:
TankWall.FCStd
(156.13 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
kbwbe
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: A2+ : Boolean not imported?

Post by kbwbe » Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:36 pm

Roland wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:09 am
I used PartDesign to create a part consisting of 3 bodies. A single part then was made by boolean cut: 1-2-3.
A2+ does not like to import it. What could I do to improve this behaviour? A setting, a modelling error?
Hi,
at weekend, i will have a look at this.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.42b, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
kbwbe
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: A2+ : Boolean not imported?

Post by kbwbe » Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:35 pm

Roland wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:09 am
A2+ does not like to import it. What could I do to improve this behaviour? A setting, a modelling error?
Please update A2plus to version V0.4.40
This should work now.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.42b, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
Roland
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 2:20 pm

Re: A2+ : Boolean not imported?

Post by Roland » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:10 pm

Yes, it does!

Thanks KW. 8-)

Greetz, Roland
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests