PR #2867 QuantitySpinBox: set/change tooltip at runtime

Merged, abandoned or rejected pull requests are moved here to clear the main Pull Requests forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am

PR #2867 QuantitySpinBox: set/change tooltip at runtime

Post by uwestoehr » Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:19 pm

In https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2867 I added support to change the tooltips for QuantitySpinBox elements.

This element consists of a LineEdit and an IconLabel. Therefore I created 2 functions to change their tooltips. However, maybe there should only be one function that changes the LineEdit?
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am

Re: PR #2867 QuantitySpinBox: set/change tooltip at runtime

Post by uwestoehr » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:09 pm

uwestoehr wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:19 pm
In https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2867 I added support to change the tooltips for QuantitySpinBox elements.
Yorik already merged it, however I am no longer sure it only helps to workaround bug issue #4059. In PR https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2871 I use the setTooltip function exactly for this purpose.
Something is incorrect with the QuantitySpinBox tooltips, I mean I wonder why it doesn't inherit the basic Qt setTooltip() function.

So if someone more familiar with Qt could have a look at QuantitySpinBox, it would be nice.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15716
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: PR #2867 QuantitySpinBox: set/change tooltip at runtime

Post by wmayer » Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:11 pm

The issue has nothing to do with issue #4059. The tool tips are cleared here by the attachment dialog itself:
https://github.com/donovaly/FreeCAD/blo ... r.cpp#L748
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am

Re: PR #2867 QuantitySpinBox: set/change tooltip at runtime

Post by uwestoehr » Thu Jan 09, 2020 11:39 pm

wmayer wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:11 pm
The issue has nothing to do with issue #4059. The tool tips are cleared here by the attachment dialog itself:
https://github.com/donovaly/FreeCAD/blo ... r.cpp#L748
Stupid me for overlooking this.

Thanks for fixing the bug.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest