Importing With A2 Plus Workbench looses Boolean Cut

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
FalkNebel
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:22 pm

Re: Importing With A2 Plus Workbench looses Boolean Cut

Post by FalkNebel » Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:04 am

Dear all,

imo there is still a problem with A2plus on import of files with boolean operations of bodies.

Regarding the Screw it works, if your last operation was a thing like Chamfer, if not then you get all bodies on import, regardless the visible/unvisible setting of parts/bodies (see picture).

Kind regards
Falk
Attachments
Pic1.png
Pic1.png (101.19 KiB) Viewed 52 times
kisolre
Posts: 2102
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Importing With A2 Plus Workbench looses Boolean Cut

Post by kisolre » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:18 pm

Current A2Plus is 0.4.45c. Please update, test again and provide the file which you tested with. Your file, not one from the forum. Also dont forget your FreeCAD version info (Help/About FreeCAD/Copy to clipboard).
FalkNebel
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:22 pm

Re: Importing With A2 Plus Workbench looses Boolean Cut

Post by FalkNebel » Mon Mar 30, 2020 3:55 pm

Thanks for the hint, updated A2Plus from 0.4.29 to 4.45, and now it works fine.
Sorry for my misleading post.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests