Design optimization

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
darrenmsmith
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 6:26 pm

Re: Design optimization

Post by darrenmsmith » Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:47 pm

chrisb wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:39 am
Here is my proposal. I have moved the box 2mm further into the box, to be able to use "Up to last" for the pad.
Snip macro screenshot-bf7340.png
I think this works best. Currently, if I try to move it I have to go into each object, make the change and go thru the Padding and Pocketing. I there a way within FreeCAD .19 to create a separate body that would make it easier to edit?

Thanks again for all the help. D..
User avatar
salp
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:58 pm
Location: Putnam, NY

Re: Design optimization

Post by salp » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:33 pm

This is my attempt using 2 bodies.
cone.png
cone.png (40.92 KiB) Viewed 275 times
cone 021-base_sp.FCStd
(302.55 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
User avatar
salp
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:58 pm
Location: Putnam, NY

Re: Design optimization

Post by salp » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:36 pm

Forgot the Freecad info:

OS: Linux Mint 19.3 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
darrenmsmith
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 6:26 pm

Re: Design optimization

Post by darrenmsmith » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:57 pm

salp wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:33 pm
This is my attempt using 2 bodies.

cone.png
cone 021-base_sp.FCStd
I'm not in front of a machine that has FreeCad on it. Does a Body have "Position"?

Thanks,
D..
chrisb
Posts: 21375
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Design optimization

Post by chrisb » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:33 pm

darrenmsmith wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:57 pm
I'm not in front of a machine that has FreeCad on it. Does a Body have "Position"?
Yes, it's called "Placement".
darrenmsmith
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 6:26 pm

Re: Design optimization

Post by darrenmsmith » Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:14 am

salp wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:33 pm
This is my attempt using 2 bodies.

cone.png
cone 021-base_sp.FCStd
There are couple of things that is acting weird. Removed the Pocket and tried to move Sketch002 up 25mm using the Attachment it falls back to the original spot. In Placement, it gives me Position but won't let me edit. Using .19, I haven't had this problem before.
User avatar
salp
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:58 pm
Location: Putnam, NY

Re: Design optimization

Post by salp » Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:41 am

There are couple of things that is acting weird. Removed the Pocket and tried to move Sketch002 up 25mm using the Attachment it falls back to the original spot. In Placement, it gives me Position but won't let me edit. Using .19, I haven't had this problem before.
Thats because I didnt link the box placement with the cutout.
I'll recreate the file using "ShapeBinder" so the box can reference the location of the cutout in sketch002. (should be able to do that tomorrow).

Perhaps the more expert users can chime in to say if this method is OK or too cumbersome.

[edit]
See the attached file, this uses the ShapeBinder to reference Sketch002, dont delete Pocket simply edilt Sketch002 and the changes will be shown on the "box" item.
cone 021-base_sp_v2.FCStd
(177.72 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
User avatar
salp
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:58 pm
Location: Putnam, NY

Re: Design optimization

Post by salp » Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:12 pm

I went back and revisited this and came up with the following work flow, using 3 bodies in PartDesogn.
  • Create cone and apply thickness inward
  • Copy cone (rename to cone-external) and apply thickness outward
  • Create the box
I'm leaving out the details for now.
Use PartDesign Boolean and fuse the "cone" and the "box" (this should result in one solid object)
Use PartDesign Boolean and cut "cone-external" from the cone/box fusion (this should delte the portion of the box that extends outside of the original cone)

However the Boolean fuse operation moves the box, any idea what I'm doing wrong?
cone_021-v3.png
cone_021-v3.png (111.58 KiB) Viewed 214 times
cone 021-base_sp_v3.FCStd
(462.29 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
OS: Linux Mint 19.3 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

[EDIT:] Got it to work, see file below.
cone 021-base_sp_v3.FCStd
(696.66 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Screenshot from 2020-01-17 14-27-21.png
Screenshot from 2020-01-17 14-27-21.png (16.4 KiB) Viewed 208 times
darrenmsmith
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 6:26 pm

Re: Design optimization

Post by darrenmsmith » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:48 am

I have tried a bunch of different ways to accomplish the same thing. Not getting the same results. Attached is my latest version with the box where I want it. Tried to do a boolean so that anything that goes beyond the cone would be cut off. I get error messages "Result has multiple solids. Not supported at this time. Is this something that changed in .19?



OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18778 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f55cf3ef103532c9718c108bd856a4ef06ad49a5
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Attachments
Cone 023b Start.FCStd
(276.04 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
chrisb
Posts: 21375
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Design optimization

Post by chrisb » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:30 am

You have already an error in your very first feature.
Snip macro screenshot-5c065f.png
Snip macro screenshot-5c065f.png (30.95 KiB) Viewed 143 times
If you have errors shown in the tree the result displayed does no longer reflect the current model, but rather its latest working state.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests