Page 2 of 2

Re: [BUG} Malformed Constraints

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:31 pm
by TedM
Checking older releases:

In 0.18.4, although lining up the points shows the coincident constraint symbol (just "." in that release), no constraint is created so the bug cannot be generated.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
In the oldest 0.19 release I have on my system, 0.19.21125, the problem occurs as described previously.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21125 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 40600a55c2fe71ff589be677f6e427ccc937d003
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
So it appears the functionality to automatically constrain when placing the clone was added (or fixed) in 0.19 but is broken. Either the functionally should be fixed or removed, preferably the former, in my opinion.

Bug report submitted: issue #4467

Re: [BUG} Malformed Constraints

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:44 pm
by chrisb
Thanks for the detailed step by step instruction. Would you mind creating a bug report? Link this discussion from the tracker issue and create a backlink here.

Re: [BUG} Malformed Constraints

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:51 pm
by TedM
chrisb wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:44 pm
Thanks for the detailed step by step instruction. Would you mind creating a bug report? Link this discussion from the tracker issue and create a backlink here.
Done.

Re: [BUG #4467] Malformed Constraints

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 12:50 am
by Kunda1
@TedM, thanks for all your efforts to report this bug.