Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
cncwhiz
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:07 pm

Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by cncwhiz » Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:12 pm

I started using version .18 A few days ago and have pretty much figured out how to get some basic parts drawn from sketches and padded. Now I am trying to figure out how to get an assembly workbench add on set up.

when I go to my add on manager under the tools menu, The list acts like it is trying to populate but only shows a 3D printing workbench.

I found the github page where the assembly workbenches are, and downloaded a ZIP for Assembly4-0.9.9.

I can't figure out where to put this so I can get it set up.
chrisb
Posts: 28855
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by chrisb » Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:51 pm

Hi and welcome to the forum!

It's a known issue. Use 0.19 instead, it has less errors and more features.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf deutsch, en français, en español.
cncwhiz
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:07 pm

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by cncwhiz » Tue Oct 20, 2020 6:45 pm

Where do I get .19?
cncwhiz
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:07 pm

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by cncwhiz » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:02 pm

So I think I have the right thing from that link, but not sure how to install it. I keep looking for an .exe file but I'm lost. Any hints on how to set this up?
GeneFC
Posts: 1654
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by GeneFC » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:21 pm

cncwhiz wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:02 pm
not sure how to install it
Unpack with 7-zip. There will be a FreeCAD.exe file in the "bin" folder. Just run that file.

No installation necessary.

Gene
cncwhiz
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:07 pm

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by cncwhiz » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:56 pm

Got it, thanks. Ok, so now can I uninstall .18?

Also, hit the workbenches in the add on manager and got assembly 4. Should be good to go.
GeneFC
Posts: 1654
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Trying to get the assembly workbench set up - need help

Post by GeneFC » Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:45 pm

cncwhiz wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:56 pm
so now can I uninstall .18?
Completely your choice.

Both versions can coexist, but they do not depend upon each other.

The only wrinkle is that in the plain-vanilla situation, all instances of FreeCAD use the same configuration files. That can lead to strange problems.

If you have no further need for version 0.18 go ahead and uninstall.

Gene
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests