Black Boxes - Bug or Driver Issue?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
HubertFarnsworth
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:46 am

Black Boxes - Bug or Driver Issue?

Post by HubertFarnsworth » Wed Oct 21, 2020 1:18 am

Hi All,

I've just started using FreeCAD and it's awesome. However, I've run into one issue that's making concentrating very difficult (more difficult than usual).

Issue
Black boxes covering 80% of the view window. Sometimes covers the icons too. Sometimes the icons and file/edit/etc goes blank. This lasts for about 10 seconds and occurs every couple of minutes or so. I just guess where I'm clicking.

Same issue with both FreeCAD 0.18 and 0.19 pre release. Using 64bit.

Please see screenshot attached.

My machine
Windows Surface Laptop 3 13"
i7-1065G7
Iris Plus Graphics
16G RAM
Connected to external monitor

I've tried playing around with some of the preferences. Nothing has changed it.

I'm guessing it's a graphics driver issue.

Any suggestions? Should this be reported as a bug?

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
Issue - Black Boxes.png
Black boxes
Issue - Black Boxes.png (205.94 KiB) Viewed 115 times
chrisb
Posts: 28855
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Black Boxes - Bug or Driver Issue?

Post by chrisb » Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:54 am

Moved to Help forum.

This looks indeed like a driver issue, and a ticket would not help much. Please have a look at the Known OS specific issues, perhaps there is something for you listed there.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf deutsch, en français, en español.
jmaustpc
Posts: 10361
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Black Boxes - Bug or Driver Issue?

Post by jmaustpc » Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:19 am

You should try going back to FreeCAD default settings and confirm if the issue goes away or not , to do that rename your hidden FreeCAD directory and restart FreeCAD, it will then not find the config files and will then creat bew o es with all default values.

You have a modified FreeCAD gui so it makes sense to first test if it is related to the issue.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], m0n5t3r and 26 guests