Conda packaging for Win

This subforum is specifically to discuss packaging issues on different platforms (windows, mac, linux), and using different packaging systems (conda, etc...)
triplus
Posts: 9425
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by triplus » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:18 pm

Thanks for the explanation. If you have any other observations or would like to change something in the PR, fell free to do that.

P.S. As for the deployment i will try to tackle that around Monday.
triplus
Posts: 9425
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by triplus » Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:41 pm

Note that Conda packages for Windows are now created and deployed from Travis.

P.S. If any new issues have been observed, downloading such package in the past two days, best to report in this thread.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5800
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by sgrogan » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:51 pm

triplus wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:41 pm
P.S. If any new issues have been observed, downloading such package in the past two days, best to report in this thread.
I forgot assistant.exe
triplus
Posts: 9425
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by triplus » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:54 pm

Best to create a PR.

P.S. Realistically you will still likely be the one taking care of such glitches, as you are still the chief Windows packager. ;)
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5800
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by sgrogan » Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:13 pm

triplus wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:54 pm
Best to create a PR.

P.S. Realistically you will still likely be the one taking care of such glitches, as you are still the chief Windows packager.
No problem.
I am also trying to address this https://travis-ci.org/github/FreeCAD/Fr ... hub_status
I think you've seen the problem before.

Rather than making 7zip more verbose I first thought of adding the files/dirs to the archive as they are copied.
But it would be better to add to the archive without copying. I've figured out how to use the -x and -i 7zip switches for files but I'm still working on handling the directories recursively.
triplus
Posts: 9425
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by triplus » Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:03 pm

There is travis_wait option, but as we are talking about Windows and batch file i guess this is not as desirable. It could be tested. Anyway, if it doesn't exceed the Travis log length likely just adding the -bb1 switch should do?

P.S. More complex solutions are OK, but harder to maintain on the long run.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5800
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by sgrogan » Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:53 pm

triplus wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:03 pm
just adding the -bb1 switch should do?
I will try this as a short term solution.
triplus wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:03 pm
P.S. More complex solutions are OK, but harder to maintain on the long run.
I hope to make it less complex. Travis is basically a bash shell, if I understand. Now I am running a cmd shell, from a bash shell, and even running a python shell from that to get the version. It should be possible to just archive the necessary stuff directly from the conda env. Re-using what you've done for the version.

It will take me some time to develop the knowledge. There isn't anything that should prevent just using 7zip from the Travis shell to achieve this, maybe with a .sh script to separate the logic, All the batch file does is create a directory structure so that the .dlls are found in the correct order to make the win build portable.

You've done the heavy lifting to deploy the build.
triplus
Posts: 9425
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Conda packaging for Win

Post by triplus » Sat Mar 28, 2020 8:25 pm

This one was a rather easy task, as you have provided the initial script, @looo turned it into a rudimentary Travis build job script and i just had to iron out the kinks. All other options would take much more effort and time. On Travis Git BASH is preinstalled for Windows build jobs:

https://gitforwindows.org/

That is why you see BASH commands. As for 7-Zip (exe) program, you would need to prepend cmd.exe //C to run it, or to leave the logic in the .bat script and basically use the same set of commands, as you regularly use on Windows.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests