Loft Error

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
Ukacor
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Marche

Loft Error

Post by Ukacor » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi,

I'm starting in use of FC and i'm not so expert.
Following a YouTube tutorial about Loft command i saw an error message on Report panel while in imagines on yuotube this fact not appened.

I want attach 3 imagines to give you best information to understand what i saw.

In imagine n° 1 is the moment of selection and confirm of first Sketch and just i have the error message.
In imagine n° 2 is the moment after selection of second line of second sketch. There is the same error not erased.
In Imagine n° 3 is the moment after click on OK and finish the work.

Do you know why this error appear? I have checked the video driver and is the last. Other reason?

Thanks in advance to all.

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19263 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c4ca00a1d5b7922ef1d2ae3e820bb34ffdb64d9f
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Attachments
Immagine-3.jpg
Immagine-3.jpg (287.01 KiB) Viewed 247 times
Immagine-2.jpg
Immagine-2.jpg (284.32 KiB) Viewed 247 times
Immagine-1.jpg
Immagine-1.jpg (319.49 KiB) Viewed 247 times
chrisb
Posts: 24132
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Loft Error

Post by chrisb » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:17 pm

These images are very small, I cannot really identify the error. It may be better if you make a screenshot only from the relevant part of the screen.
I guess the error is a false positive, occurring because you have selected only one face at the moment of creation, and the loft needs at least two.
Ukacor
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Marche

Re: Loft Error

Post by Ukacor » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:35 pm

chrisb wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:17 pm
These images are very small, I cannot really identify the error. It may be better if you make a screenshot only from the relevant part of the screen.
I guess the error is a false positive, occurring because you have selected only one face at the moment of creation, and the loft needs at least two.
Ok. This is the scrrenshot of report panel.

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
Immagine-Report.jpg
Immagine-Report.jpg (81.59 KiB) Viewed 230 times
chrisb
Posts: 24132
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Loft Error

Post by chrisb » Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:10 am

How about my guess from above?
Ukacor
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Marche

Re: Loft Error

Post by Ukacor » Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:05 am

chrisb wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:10 am
How about my guess from above?
Hi Chrisb,

I think your hypothesis is reliable.
The software completes the operation correctly despite the error that is read in the report panel.
Do you think that with the next versions this can be corrected?
Ukacor
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Marche

Re: Loft Error

Post by Ukacor » Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:10 pm

Hi Chrisb,

checked with 0.19-19290, same problem.
In 0.19-19290 again with Python 3.7.3
chrisb
Posts: 24132
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Loft Error

Post by chrisb » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:08 pm

I hope it will be corrected before 0.19 becomes stable. You can create a ticket so it will not be forgotten. Crossreference this topic.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests