Cube menu

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Cube menu

Post by triplus » Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:32 am

CubeMenu.png
CubeMenu.png (14.22 KiB) Viewed 770 times
CubeMenu is a FreeCAD module that provides ability for managing FreeCAD navigation cube menu structure and overall appearance.

Code repository:
https://github.com/triplus/CubeMenu
pablogil
Posts: 805
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Cube menu

Post by pablogil » Thu Feb 13, 2020 1:17 pm

Hi triplus,

It's nice you have started this :)
I have tried and I could only change the menu, I was interested in changing the cube size and "overall appearance"... how could I do it?

Thanks
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Cube menu

Post by bitacovir » Thu Feb 13, 2020 2:34 pm

triplus wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:32 am
CubeMenu.png

CubeMenu is a FreeCAD module that provides ability for managing FreeCAD navigation cube menu structure and overall appearance.

Code repository:
https://github.com/triplus/CubeMenu
First time I see "Dimetric", "trimetric"...
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
vocx
Posts: 3341
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by vocx » Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:52 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 2:34 pm
...
First time I see "Dimetric", "trimetric"...
Not very well known terms, but the concepts have been discussed for a very long time.
Question about axonometric view

Werner implemented it in git commit 64a94ae0f7c60fc.

Also View scaling for new documents
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by triplus » Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:18 pm

pablogil wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 1:17 pm
how could I do it?
There will be some options under Cube menu... -> Settings. In addition to adding such settings i need to prepare an upstream oriented PR, adding some additional parameters to the NaviCube code itself.

ETA by the end of February.
bitacovir wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 2:34 pm
First time I see "Dimetric", "trimetric"...
By default there are now a few more items added to the navigation cube menu by default, once one installs CubeMenu. If it makes sense to add or remove an item or two, feel free to propose.

P.S. Beyond that the full command panel back-end was ported to cube menu. That comes down to being able to set predefined or fully customized global or workbench specific navigation cube menu and submenus.
adrianinsaval
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by adrianinsaval » Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:34 pm

Could you add parameters that control the x and y position of the navicube? So that it can be set to have an offset with one of the edges and be more comfortably used in cunjuction with glass addon.
fc_tofu
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by fc_tofu » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:26 am

adrianinsaval wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:34 pm
Could you add parameters that control the x and y position of the navicube? So that it can be set to have an offset with one of the edges and be more comfortably used in cunjuction with glass addon.
You can use left mouse button to drag navicube position. I donont kown whether its your intention.
fc_tofu
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by fc_tofu » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:28 am

triplus wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:32 am
CubeMenu.png

CubeMenu is a FreeCAD module that provides ability for managing FreeCAD navigation cube menu structure and overall appearance.

Code repository:
https://github.com/triplus/CubeMenu
Well done, thank you.
adrianinsaval
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by adrianinsaval » Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:29 pm

fc_tofu wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:26 am
You can use left mouse button to drag navicube position. I donont kown whether its your intention.
That doesn't survive a restart, I want to always set an offset from the border automatically at start
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Cube menu

Post by triplus » Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:02 am

Yes, offset support should likely be possible. Will try to finish the work i plan to do by the end of February. I already tested some things like applying more thickness to the text and the result looks rather good, custom colors can be fun to play with too. I didn't manage to make the general opacity setting to work just yet, as selection doesn't work, once opacity gets involved, will see what i can do about that.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests