Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
hpbmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:28 pm
Location: Switzerland

Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by hpbmo » Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:24 am

Hi everyone

I would like get a BOM of the needed fasteners in my delta 3D printer. There are a lot of them and I want to group this parts. But the BOM function counts wrong, as soon the screws are attachted to the washers. Can anyone confirm?
  • Open a new file
    Place a washer
    Select an inner edge of the placed washer
    Place a srew
    Place a "free" screw"
    Make a BOM
Quantity is correct
  • Create a group
    Drag one screw into the group
    Make a new BOM
Quantity still correct
  • Drag the second screw into the group
    Make a new BOM
Quantity still correct
  • Drag the washer into the group
    Make a new BOM
Now it count 2 washers!!
  • Drag the washer out of the group
    Make a new BOM
Quantity is correct again

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20209 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5fc4a26a00390e91cbf91848b766b68ad87e5917
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)

It's the same on my mac power book with MAC OS 10.13

Thanks

Hanspeter
Attachments
Fasteners_BOM.FCStd
(18.07 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7332
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by Kunda1 » Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:17 pm

Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by Zolko » Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:25 pm

hpbmo wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:24 am
the BOM function
...
Make a BOM
Where is this "BOM" function ? (I know it's Bill Of Materials)
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
kisolre
Posts: 2108
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by kisolre » Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:28 pm

Zolko wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:25 pm
Where is this "BOM" function
Attachments
FastenersBOM.JPG
FastenersBOM.JPG (71.54 KiB) Viewed 183 times
DDM
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:06 am

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by DDM » Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:48 am

I confirm with this:

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20052 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6291921e9abe737e4440ff5814ca58547defadef
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)

BOM of fasteners workbench was updated recently to take into account in array, link objects, ecc.. See this:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... DM#p352994

Maybe Shai can take a look...

Marco
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7332
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by Kunda1 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 4:42 pm

shaise wrote::bell:
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
shaise
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:11 am

Re: Fasteners BOM Bug?

Post by shaise » Tue Apr 14, 2020 1:20 pm

I think it is now fixed.
shai
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Roy_043 and 19 guests